Today in the MHSAA: 6/1/16
June 1, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Softball, baseball, and girls soccer MHSAA tournaments kicked off Tuesday and were filled with exciting matchups – but highlights were hardly reserved for just those three sports during one of our busiest days of competition each school year.
Baseball
Division 1 No. 5 Bay City Western got past rival Mount Pleasant for the final time this season, downing the No. 6 Oilers 7-3 to open their District – Bay City Times
Boys Lacrosse
No. 3 Okemos downed No. 7 Vicksburg 19-10 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal at DeWitt – Lansing State Journal
Girls Soccer
Division 2 No. 3 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep downed Catholic League rival and No. 8 Warren Regina in the first round of their District – Oakland Press
Libby Amley assisted on the first goal and scored the game winner with 50 seconds to play at Bay City John Glenn came back to beat Bay City Central 2-1 in Division 2 – Bay City Times
Goodrich scored its game’s only goal in overtime to get past St. Clair 1-0 in Division 3 – Flint Journal
Softball
Bay City Western opened the postseason with a 1-0 win over Mount Pleasant in a matchup of teams earning honorable mentions in Division 1 – Bay City Times
Flat Rock’s Lauren Hoffman drove in the tying run in the seventh inning and the winner in the ninth to lead her team past New Boston Huron 5-4 – Monroe Evening News
Track & Field
Jackson’s Anthony Owens is on his way to perhaps graduating as the top long jumper in MHSAA history after breaking the 39-year-old record at the Selby Track & Field Classic with a leap of 24 feet, 8 inches – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
Clare’s Kasey Staley tied the pole vault record of 11-6 at the Morning Sun Meet of Champions, matching the best by former Remus Chippewa Hills star and potential Olympian Kristen Hixson – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Today in the MHSAA: 10/31/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 31, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL Unranked Spring Lake opened Division 2 District play with a sweeping upset of No. 10 Holland Christian – Grand Haven Tribune
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis came back from two sets down to defeat No. 6 Lake City – MI Sports Now
3. VOLLEYBALL Yale faced fifth-set game point against Division 2 honorable mention Croswell-Lexington but came back from a 14-6 deficit in the decider to win – Port Huron Times Herald
4. VOLLEYBALL Sidney Shepherd went over 2,000 career assists as Whitehall defeated Montague in five sets in Division 3 – Local Sports Journal
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Manistique opened Division 3 District play with a sweep of Gladstone – Escanaba Daily Press
6. VOLLEYBALL Napoleon stood tall in a Division 3 District sweep of Concord – Jackson Citizen Patriot
7. VOLLEYBALL Bloomfield Hills opened in Division 1 with a sweep of Walled Lake Western – Oakland Press
8. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 honorable mention Battle Creek Harper Creek improved to 37-10-5 with a sweep of Sturgis – Battle Creek Enquirer
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood began Division 2 District play with a sweep of Ionia – FOX 17
10. CROSS COUNTRY Jackson Lumen Christi swept Chris Jensen Memorial Run championships; the girls are ranked No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, and the boys are No. 12 – Jackson Citizen Patriot