Today In The MHSAA: 6/11/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 11, 2021
1. Girls Soccer: No. 15 Bad Axe is a first-time Regional championship thanks to 2-1 win over No. 9 Laingsburg in Division 4 – WJRT
2. Girls Soccer: No. 15 Dearborn Divine Child clinched its first Regional title in this sport with a shootout win over No. 9 South Lyon East in Division 2 – Oakland Press
3. Girls Soccer: Hartland won its first Regional title, downing No. 13 Lake Orion 3-0 in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. Girls Soccer: No. 15 Ann Arbor Skyline is also a first-time Regional champion thanks to a 2-0 win over Canton in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News
5. Girls Soccer: No. 12 Royal Oak Shrine Catholic shut out No. 10 Allen Park Inter-City Baptist to clinch a Division 4 Regional title – Oakland Press
6. Girls Soccer: No. 4 Spring Lake earned a Division 2 Regional title with a 1-0 win over Cadillac – Muskegon Chronicle
7. Girls Soccer: Top-ranked Troy Athens also won by shutout, getting past New Baltimore Anchor Bay 3-0 in Division 1 – State Champs Sports Network
8. Baseball: Zeeland West finished a 12-inning, 4-3 Division 1 Regional Semifinal win against Muskegon Reeths-Puffer – FOX 17
9. Baseball: No. 9 Mesick also finished a Regional Semifinal win, 18-3 over Mason County Eastern in Division 4 – Cadillac News
10. Baseball: No. 7 Pewamo-Westphalia is moving on in Division 3 after a 10-0 win over Grandville Calvin Christian – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News