Today in the MHSAA: 6/10/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 10, 2022
1. GIRLS SOCCER No. 9 Portage Central handed No. 2 Hudsonville its lone loss to win a Division 1 Regional title – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 12 Bloomfield Hills clinched its first Division 1 Regional title with a 2-1 win over 2021 champion and No. 3-ranked Hartland – Observer & Eccentric
3. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Elk Rapids clinched its first Regional championship in this sport, defeating Grand Rapids Catholic Central 2-1 – Up North Live
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Haslett came back from a 4-0 deficit to defeat No. 10 South Lyon East 6-5 in a Division 2 Regional Final shootout – Lansing State Journal
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 North Muskegon clinched a Division 4 Regional title with a shootout win over No. 6 Harbor Springs – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central clinched a Division 2 Regional title with a 3-0 win over No. 3 Spring Lake – FOX 17
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep turned a big second half into a 3-0 Division 3 Regional Final win over No. 11 Grosse Ile – Oakland Press
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian clinched a fifth-straight Regional title with a 1-0 win over New Boston Huron in Division 2 – Oakland Press
9. BASEBALL Hamilton advanced to a Division 2 Regional Final with a 6-0 win over No. 14 Grand Rapids Christian – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Millington won its first Regional Semifinal in program history, downing Brighton Charyl Stockwell in Division 3 – WJRT
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic