Today in the MHSAA: 6/10/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 10, 2022
1. GIRLS SOCCER No. 9 Portage Central handed No. 2 Hudsonville its lone loss to win a Division 1 Regional title – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 12 Bloomfield Hills clinched its first Division 1 Regional title with a 2-1 win over 2021 champion and No. 3-ranked Hartland – Observer & Eccentric
3. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Elk Rapids clinched its first Regional championship in this sport, defeating Grand Rapids Catholic Central 2-1 – Up North Live
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Haslett came back from a 4-0 deficit to defeat No. 10 South Lyon East 6-5 in a Division 2 Regional Final shootout – Lansing State Journal
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 North Muskegon clinched a Division 4 Regional title with a shootout win over No. 6 Harbor Springs – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central clinched a Division 2 Regional title with a 3-0 win over No. 3 Spring Lake – FOX 17
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep turned a big second half into a 3-0 Division 3 Regional Final win over No. 11 Grosse Ile – Oakland Press
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian clinched a fifth-straight Regional title with a 1-0 win over New Boston Huron in Division 2 – Oakland Press
9. BASEBALL Hamilton advanced to a Division 2 Regional Final with a 6-0 win over No. 14 Grand Rapids Christian – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Millington won its first Regional Semifinal in program history, downing Brighton Charyl Stockwell in Division 3 – WJRT
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now