Today in the MHSAA: 5/9/19
May 9, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Tennis, track & field and lacrosse teams continued to close out league titles Wednesday as those three sports approach the starts of their MHSAA postseasons next week.
1. Girls Tennis: Holland West Ottawa, No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, edged No. 6 Rockford to lock up half of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red championship – Holland Sentinel
2. Girls Soccer: Division 1 No. 2 Midland finished a perfect run through the Saginaw Valley League North with a 2-1 win over rival Dow – Midland Daily News
3. Girls Soccer: With a 1-1 draw against Division 2 No. 3 Richland Gull Lake, Portage Central locked up the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference regular-season title – WWMT
4. Girls Tennis: LPD3 No. 6 Grand Rapids Catholic Central downed Spring Lake to clinch half the title in the O-K Blue – Grand Rapids Press
5. Track & Field: The LPD4 top-ranked Pittsford girls and No. 6 Hillsdale Academy boys repeated as Southern Central Athletic Association East champions – Hillsdale Daily News
6. Boys Lacrosse: Hartland, No. 5 in Division 1 entering the week, downed Plymouth 14-5 in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title game – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. Baseball: Division 2 No. 14 Essexville Garber scored a sweep of Division 3 No. 19 Pinconning, 3-0 and 6-2 – Bay City Times
8. Boys Golf: LPD2 No. 3 Gaylord continued to surge with a win at the Big North Invitational, shooting a 323 – Gaylord Herald Times
9. Boys Lacrosse: Traverse City United followed up an earlier one-goal win over Petoskey with an 11-10 overtime victory in the rematch – MI Sports Now
10. Boys Golf: Spring Lake shot a 159 to maintain first place in the O-K Blue with a nine-stroke league win – Grand Haven Tribune
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: Coach Jacob Polfus stepped down with a 169-75 record after 11 seasons leading Carney-Nadeau, including guiding a trip to the Class D Semifinals in 2012 – Escanaba Daily Press
Today in the MHSAA: 11/2/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 2, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Grand Rapids Christian is returning to the Division 2 Final after a 2-1 win over top-ranked Holland Christian – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Troy Athens pushed past No. 2 Northville 3-2 in overtime in a Division 1 Semifinal – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 14 Brighton came back from an early deficit to defeat No. 9 Rockford 3-1 in the other Division 1 Semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Madison Heights Bishop Foley advanced to the Division 4 Final with a 2-1 overtime win over No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian downed No. 8 Leland 3-0 in the other Division 4 Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
6. BOIYS SOCCER Top-ranked Detroit Country Day advanced to the Division 3 Final with a 3-0 win over No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic – Mid-Michigan Now
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian also advanced in Division 3 with a 3-0 win over No. 8 Alma – FOX 17
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 Mason advanced to the Division 2 Final with a shootout win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Lansing State Journal
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep swept honorable mention Country Day in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
10. VOLLEYBALL Lola Stecker and Jovie Cochran reached career milestones as No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept Hackett in a Division 3 District Semifinal – Kalamazoo Gazette