Today in the MHSAA: 5/9/17
May 9, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
We have a spring league champion (two, actually), as Remus Chippewa Hills continued its dominance in both girls and boys track & field while a number of others continued to advance on successful seasons Monday.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Baseball
Division 2 No. 11 Fowlerville moved to 18-1-2 on Nate Leonard’s 4-0 no-hitter of Williamston, followed by an 8-5 win in the second game – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Gladstone and Division 4 No. 10 Norway split Monday in a matchup of Upper Peninsula powers – Escanaba Daily Press
Division 1 top-ranked Saline moved to 21-1 on an 11th-inning home run by Cole Daniels that pushed it ahead of No. 8 Temperance Bedford 4-2 – Saline Post
Tyler Moses threw a five-inning perfect game for Lake Orion in its opener against Oxford, but Oxford came back to win the second game – Oakland Press
Boys Golf
Saginaw Heritage bested the field by 10 strokes, shooting a 326 to win the Saginaw County Tournament – Saginaw News
Gaylord, No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, finished 19 strokes ahead of the rest to win an eight-team event at Bayview Country Club – Gaylord Herald Times
Girls Soccer
Holland Christian avenged an earlier 5-0 loss to Division 3 No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian with a 0-0 tie – Holland Sentinel
From Saturday, Division 1 No. 5 Brighton improved to 9-1-2 with a 4-1 win over No. 16 Okemos – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Girls Tennis
Parma Western improved to 8-0-1 with a sweep of neighbor Jackson Northwest – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
Track & Field
Remus Chippewa Hills swept the Central State Activities Association championships, the girls winning their 16th straight league title and the boys their first since 2013; the girls team is ranked No. 8 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Today in the MHSAA: 9/20/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 20, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Brighton won the first set, but top-ranked Northville won the next three of this matchup between top teams in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 top-ranked Richland Gull Lake delivered Division 1 No. 8 Portage Central’s first defeat this fall, 2-0 – WWMT
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 7 Lake City swept Manton in Highland Conference play – Cadillac News
4. BOYS SOCCER Chesaning won a matchup of first-place teams in the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference, 1-0 over Byron – WJRT
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 honorable mention South Lyon East stands atop the Lakes Valley Conference thanks to a four-set win over Walled Lake Northern – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 Royal Oak remains first in the Oakland Activities Association White after a scoreless draw with Bloomfield Hills – Oakland Press
7. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey sits alone atop the Big North Conference after a 6-1 win over Cadillac – Petoskey News-Review
8. VOLLEYBALL Davison earned a five-set road win at rival Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now
9. VOLLEYBALL Escanaba won the third set 31-29 to finish a sweep of Gladstone – Escanaba Daily Press
10. VOLLEYBALL Three of four sets were decided by three points or fewer as Union City got past Concord – Coldwater Daily Reporter