Today in the MHSAA: 5/8/17
May 8, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Muskegon County championships in a number of sports highlighted a busy weekend of action to kick off May, the final month of the spring regular season for most teams across the state.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Baseball
Division 4 No. 6 Muskegon Catholic Central won a championship game rematch with Montague 7-4 to claim the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association Tier 2 title – Muskegon Chronicle
Whitehall downed Muskegon Mona Shores 10-6, ending the Sailors’ GMAA Tier 1 title streak at five straight – Muskegon Chronicle
Bay City Western split with Mount Pleasant, getting a 1-0 shutout win from pitcher Cody Freed in the first game – Bay City Times
Division 1 No. 9 Livonia Stevenson came back to down Livonia Franklin 3-1 to win an all-city championship – Observer & Eccentric
Boys Golf
Lower Peninsula Division 4 No. 2 Muskegon Catholic Central followed medalist Collin Powers to a Greater Muskegon Athletic Association win of two strokes over Mona Shores – Muskegon Chronicle
Gladstone edged the host by two strokes at the Escanaba Invitational as Carney-Nadeau’s Hunter Eichhorn shot a first-place 67 – Escanaba Daily Press
Boys Lacrosse
Division 1 No. 3 Hartland remained undefeated by ending No. 7 Brighton’s 51-game league winning streak with a 16-5 victory – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Softball
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer fell in its opener but came back to repeat as Greater Muskegon Athletic Association Tier 1 champion – Muskegon Chronicle
Division 2 No. 5 Muskegon Oakridge repeated as GMAA Tier 2 champion with an 8-2 win over Division 4 No. 4 Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
Division 1 No. 4 Walled Lake Northern won the 40-team Michigan Stars Invitational, with No. 5 Midland finishing third – Midland Daily News
Girls Tennis
Lower Peninsula Division 4 No. 6 North Muskegon claimed its fifth straight Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship as Brittany Bailey won a flight title for the third time in four seasons – Muskegon Chronicle
Battle Creek Lakeview clinched the All-City championship, sweeping all eight flight titles – Battle Creek Enquirer
Track & Field
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s girls won their eighth straight Greater Muskegon Athletic Association meet led again by standout Maryssa Depies – Muskegon Chronicle
Fruitport’s boys won their fourth straight Greater Muskegon Athletic Association title with three two-event winners – Muskegon Chronicle
Marysville swept the Algonac Muskrat Classic Small School titles, sharing the boys championship with Marine City – Port Huron Times Herald
St. Ignace’s girls won their Kiwanis Invitational, while Newberry’s boys claimed that title – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Lake Linden-Hubbell’s teams swept the Lakes Invitational titles – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Remus Chippewa Hills swept the Sanford Meridian Nite Trax Invitational titles; the girls team is ranked No. 8 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – Big Rapids News
LP Division 4 No. 4 Grand Haven’s girls edged LP Division 2 top-ranked Ada Forest Hills Eastern by 14 points at the Holland West Ottawa Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
Centreville’s girls, No. 3 in LP Division 4, finished ahead of No. 6 Marcellus to win their invitational – Sturgis Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 5/7/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 7, 2024
1. BOYS LACROSSE Lake Orion got past Clarkston 17-12 to clinch an outright Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa – tied for No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – earned a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red title with a 6-3 win over Rockford – Holland Sentinel
3. BASEBALL Okemos swept Lansing Everett to clinch the Capital Area Activities Conference Blue title – Lansing State Journal
4. SOFTBALL Ivy Davenport struck out 20 batters in Division 3 No. 10 Ithaca’s 4-0 win over Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, tying for 15th-most strikeouts in a seven-inning game in MHSAA history – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. GIRLS LACROSSE Rockford outscored East Grand Rapids 2-0 in the third quarter on the way to a 12-10 win in a matchup of state powerhouses – RockfordRams.org
6. BOYS GOLF Carson Ritz and his Adrian teammates swept Lenawee County championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Clio and No. 6 Goodrich split a doubleheader for the second time this season – WJRT
8. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Bay City Western and Division 2 No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic split, with Luke Lacourse throwing a no-hitter for Western in the opening win – Bay City Times
9. GIRLS SOCCER Big Rapids won a matchup of co-leaders in the Central State Activities Association, downing Howard City Tri County 3-1 – Big Rapids Pioneer
10. BOYS GOLF Clarkston and Grosse Pointe South’s Brennan Sullivan were champions at the Charger Invitational in Flint – Flint Journal