Today in the MHSAA: 5/7/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 7, 2024
1. BOYS LACROSSE Lake Orion got past Clarkston 17-12 to clinch an outright Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa – tied for No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – earned a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red title with a 6-3 win over Rockford – Holland Sentinel
3. BASEBALL Okemos swept Lansing Everett to clinch the Capital Area Activities Conference Blue title – Lansing State Journal
4. SOFTBALL Ivy Davenport struck out 20 batters in Division 3 No. 10 Ithaca’s 4-0 win over Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, tying for 15th-most strikeouts in a seven-inning game in MHSAA history – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. GIRLS LACROSSE Rockford outscored East Grand Rapids 2-0 in the third quarter on the way to a 12-10 win in a matchup of state powerhouses – RockfordRams.org
6. BOYS GOLF Carson Ritz and his Adrian teammates swept Lenawee County championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Clio and No. 6 Goodrich split a doubleheader for the second time this season – WJRT
8. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Bay City Western and Division 2 No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic split, with Luke Lacourse throwing a no-hitter for Western in the opening win – Bay City Times
9. GIRLS SOCCER Big Rapids won a matchup of co-leaders in the Central State Activities Association, downing Howard City Tri County 3-1 – Big Rapids Pioneer
10. BOYS GOLF Clarkston and Grosse Pointe South’s Brennan Sullivan were champions at the Charger Invitational in Flint – Flint Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 12/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 4, 2023
1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern was first and Battle Creek Lakeview second at the 76th Cereal Bowl Relays – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. GYMNASTICS Sophia Wagner set two school records in her team’s Escanaba Elks Invitational win – Escanaba Daily Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Curtis Ciborski also set a school record scoring 50 points in Bloomingdale’s 77-37 victory over Martin – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Matt Mellendorf scored the game-winner as Cass City edged Saginaw Nouvel 54-53 – Saginaw News
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Essexville Garber’s Connor Dowd won the Bobcat Pentathlon by a point – Bay City Times
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Howell opened its weekend by handing Division 3 No. 8 Hancock its first loss, 3-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich edged reigning Division 3 champion Flint Beecher 58-55 – Flint Journal
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 4 Traverse Bay Reps posted an 8-1 win over Alpena – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. HOCKEY Romeo edged Lake Orion 4-3 after scoring three second-period goals – Macomb Daily
10-. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor rode a strong second quarter to a 72-62 win over Berrien Springs – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note …
GRAND HAVEN Grand Haven superintendent Scott Grimes, the president of the MHSAA Representative Council, will retire at the end of this school year – Grand Haven Tribune
MEDIA Longtime Macomb Daily sportswriter George Pohly is retiring after 39 years – Macomb Daily