Today in the MHSAA: 5/7/18
May 7, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Track & Field: Salem’s boys – No 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – and Lake Orion’s girls won New Balance Invitational titles at Farmington – Observer & Eccentric
2. Girls Tennis: Whitehall broke LPD4 No. 8 North Muskegon’s five-year championship streak by claiming the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association title – Local Sports Journal
3. Girls Tennis: Battle Creek Lakeview claimed five of eight flight championships to earn its 12th straight overall All-City title – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. Track & Field: Houghton swept Ontonagon Invitational titles, Clayton Sayen winning the rare trio of the 100, 400 and 3,200 with a school record in the 100 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
5. Baseball: Division 1 No. 2 Bay City Western defeated Beal City and then No. 7 Grand Ledge to win its home invitational – Midland Daily News
6. Baseball: Muskegon Oakridge defeated reigning champion and Division 4 No. 4 Muskegon Catholic Central in the final to win the GMAA Division 2 baseball title – Local Sports Journal
7. Baseball: Battle Creek Lakeview reclaimed the All-City title in this sport as well with a championship game win over Battle Creek St. Philip – Battle Creek Enquirer
8. Track & Field: Port Huron Northern’s girls (LPD1 No. 5) and Grosse Pointe South’s boys won Sterling Heights Invitational titles – Macomb Daily
9. Prep Golf: Suttons Bay shot a 303 to win the invitational at Treetops in Gaylord; its B team took second – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. Track & Field: Grand Haven swept Division 1 titles and Zeeland West swept Division 2 at the Holland West Ottawa Relays; West’s boys are No. 1 in LPD2, and its girls are ranked No. 2 – Grand Haven Tribune | Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic