Today in the MHSAA: 5/7/18
May 7, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Track & Field: Salem’s boys – No 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – and Lake Orion’s girls won New Balance Invitational titles at Farmington – Observer & Eccentric
2. Girls Tennis: Whitehall broke LPD4 No. 8 North Muskegon’s five-year championship streak by claiming the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association title – Local Sports Journal
3. Girls Tennis: Battle Creek Lakeview claimed five of eight flight championships to earn its 12th straight overall All-City title – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. Track & Field: Houghton swept Ontonagon Invitational titles, Clayton Sayen winning the rare trio of the 100, 400 and 3,200 with a school record in the 100 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
5. Baseball: Division 1 No. 2 Bay City Western defeated Beal City and then No. 7 Grand Ledge to win its home invitational – Midland Daily News
6. Baseball: Muskegon Oakridge defeated reigning champion and Division 4 No. 4 Muskegon Catholic Central in the final to win the GMAA Division 2 baseball title – Local Sports Journal
7. Baseball: Battle Creek Lakeview reclaimed the All-City title in this sport as well with a championship game win over Battle Creek St. Philip – Battle Creek Enquirer
8. Track & Field: Port Huron Northern’s girls (LPD1 No. 5) and Grosse Pointe South’s boys won Sterling Heights Invitational titles – Macomb Daily
9. Prep Golf: Suttons Bay shot a 303 to win the invitational at Treetops in Gaylord; its B team took second – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. Track & Field: Grand Haven swept Division 1 titles and Zeeland West swept Division 2 at the Holland West Ottawa Relays; West’s boys are No. 1 in LPD2, and its girls are ranked No. 2 – Grand Haven Tribune | Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now