Today In The MHSAA: 5/6/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 6, 2021
1. Baseball: Brighton earned an impressive split with top-ranked Howell, taking the day’s second game – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Baseball: Allen Park also avenged an earlier loss in upsetting Division 1 No. 2 Brownstown Woodhaven 4-3 – Southgate News-Herald
3. Boys Golf: Portage Northern locked up the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference West championship with a jamboree win – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. Girls Soccer: Division 2 No. 18 Plainwell moved to the front of the Wolverine Conference with a 1-0 win over former co-leader Allegan – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. Baseball: Reese earned coach Dave Elliott his 500th career victory, downing Saginaw Valley Lutheran 5-4 – Saginaw News
6. Girls Lacrosse: Lilly Graham scored seven goals in leading Grand Blanc past Flint Powers Catholic – WJRT
7. Baseball: Future Division I college teammates pitched Division 1 No. 16 Traverse City Central and West to a split – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Softball: Pinconning scored nine runs in the sixth inning to come back and defeat Bay City John Glenn – Bay City Times
9. Boys Lacrosse: Division 1 No. 7 Saline took off in the third quarter on the way to downing Ann Arbor Pioneer 13-7 – Saline Post
10. Softball: Rapid River moved to 27-0 with a sweep of Munising – Escanaba Daily Press
Also of note …
Wyoming: Senior Taejah Cross is into the final weeks of a high school career that will have seen her net 16 varsity letters – FOX 17
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now