Today In The MHSAA: 5/5/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 5, 2022
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 3 Williamston defeated Division 2 No. 3 Haslett 1-0 in league play – Lansing State Journal
2. TRACK & FIELD The New Baltimore Anchor Bay boys and Macomb Dakota girls clinched shares of Macomb Area Conference Red titles – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
3. BOYS GOLF Muskegon Mona Shores – No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – shot a 302 to again win the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 South Lyon East set itself up to clinch the Lakes Valley Conference title with a 4-1 victory over Division 1 No. 13 Walled Lake Northern – Oakland Press
5. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 9 Muskegon Oakridge swept Ravenna in a matchup of undefeated teams – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 10 Grosse Ile moved into first alone in the Huron League with a 2-1 win over Riverview – Southgate News-Herald
7. GIRLS SOCCER Hannah Thompson scored five goals as Schoolcraft downed Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep 6-3 – WWMT
8. GIRLS TENNIS LPD1 No. 6 Holland West Ottawa shut out Grandville, led by a strong performance at No. 1 singles by Megan Blake – Holland Sentinel
9. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept its meets with Traverse City Central; the West boys are ranked No. 2 in LPD1, and the girls are No. 6 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. SOFTBALL Nevaeh Ingram struck out 35 of 47 batters faced during Division 2 No. 3 Jackson Northwest’s sweep of Parma Western – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Today in the MHSAA: 10/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 27, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 9 Rockford advanced to a Division 1 Semifinal with a 3-1 win over No. 5 Portage Central – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma clinched its first Regional championship in this sport, defeating Fremont 2-1 in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian clinched a Division 3 Regional title with a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids South Christian – FOX 17
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat No. 5 Lansing Christian 5-4 in overtime in a Division 4 Regional Final – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL Fenton won the overall Flint Metro League championship, sweeping Division 2 honorable mention Lake Fenton – WJRT
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Leland repeated as a Division 4 Regional champion with a 1-0 win over No. 6 Harbor Springs – Up North Live
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Northville came back from a goal down to defeat Detroit U-D Jesuit 2-1 a Division 1 Regional Final – Hometown Life
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in Division 3 with a 2-1 win over No. 13 Williamston – WJRT
9. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian defeated No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian 3-0 to claim a Division 4 Regional title – Local Sports Journal
10. BOYS SOCCER Brighton claimed its first Regional title since 2005 with a 1-0 win over Detroit Catholic
Central in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus