Today In The MHSAA: 5/5/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 5, 2021
1. Boys Lacrosse: Division 1 No. 8 Lake Orion, Clarkston and Birmingham Unified will share the Oakland Activities Association title after Lake Orion’s 10-9 win over the Wolves – Oakland Press
2. Baseball: Division 2 No. 18 Freeland swept No. 5 Bay City John Glenn, handing the Bobcats their first losses of the season – Bay City Times
3. Track & Field: Macomb Dakota swept Grosse Pointe South in a pair of matchups of league co-leaders; both Dakota teams are ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
4. Track & Field. LPD2 No. 6 Remus Chippewa Hills’ girls ran their dual meet win streak to 129 with two more over LPD3 No. 8 Central Montcalm and Grant – Big Rapids News
5. Track & Field: Emerson Sargeant won four events to race Hartland’s girls past LPD1 No. 8 Howell – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. Baseball: Zeeland East downed West in a matchup of neighbors, league co-leaders, and brothers – FOX 17
7. Baseball: A pair of University of Michigan recruits combined for 28 strikeouts as Division 2 No. 11 Essexville Garber got past Frankenmuth 1-0 in nine innings – WJRT
8. Track & Field: The Traverse City St. Francis boys and Indian River Inland Lakes girls won Boyne City Invitational championships – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. Track & Field: Edwardsburg’s Luke Stowasser set a school record with a long jump of 21-foot-11 – Niles Daily Star
10. Baseball: Division 4 No. 3 Beal City moved to 17-0 with a sweep of McBain – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: Clarifying an earlier report, Tonya Edwards will continue coaching Flint Carman-Ainsworth while also returning to the WNBA as an assistant – Flint Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 9/8/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 8, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Brighton edged Division 1 No. 2 Northville 2-1, handing the Mustangs their first defeat – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS SOCCER Liam Smith became Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s all-time leading scorer with his four goals in a win over Muskegon – MuskegonSports.com
3. GIRLS GOLF Brooklyn Columbia Central – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – shot a 358 to win the Jackson Invitational by 57 strokes – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 6 Elk Rapids handed Grayling its first defeat of the season, 6-1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS SOCCER Bay City John Glenn handed Saginaw Swan Valley its first loss, 2-1 – Bay City Times
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West broke a recent losing streak against neighbor Zeeland East, winning 1-0 – Holland Sentinel
7. BOYS SOCCER Carleton Airport equaled last season’s win total with its seventh this fall, 6-1 over Blissfield – Monroe News
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 11 Portage Central shut out league opponent Stevensville Lakeshore 3-0 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. VOLLEYBALL Muskegon Mona Shores moved to 13-3 with a sweep of Reeths-Puffer – Local Sports Journal
10. VOLLEYBALL Ludington swept a quad including Big Rapids, Whitehall and Fremont – Ludington Daily News