Today In The MHSAA: 5/5/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 5, 2021
1. Boys Lacrosse: Division 1 No. 8 Lake Orion, Clarkston and Birmingham Unified will share the Oakland Activities Association title after Lake Orion’s 10-9 win over the Wolves – Oakland Press
2. Baseball: Division 2 No. 18 Freeland swept No. 5 Bay City John Glenn, handing the Bobcats their first losses of the season – Bay City Times
3. Track & Field: Macomb Dakota swept Grosse Pointe South in a pair of matchups of league co-leaders; both Dakota teams are ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
4. Track & Field. LPD2 No. 6 Remus Chippewa Hills’ girls ran their dual meet win streak to 129 with two more over LPD3 No. 8 Central Montcalm and Grant – Big Rapids News
5. Track & Field: Emerson Sargeant won four events to race Hartland’s girls past LPD1 No. 8 Howell – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. Baseball: Zeeland East downed West in a matchup of neighbors, league co-leaders, and brothers – FOX 17
7. Baseball: A pair of University of Michigan recruits combined for 28 strikeouts as Division 2 No. 11 Essexville Garber got past Frankenmuth 1-0 in nine innings – WJRT
8. Track & Field: The Traverse City St. Francis boys and Indian River Inland Lakes girls won Boyne City Invitational championships – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. Track & Field: Edwardsburg’s Luke Stowasser set a school record with a long jump of 21-foot-11 – Niles Daily Star
10. Baseball: Division 4 No. 3 Beal City moved to 17-0 with a sweep of McBain – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: Clarifying an earlier report, Tonya Edwards will continue coaching Flint Carman-Ainsworth while also returning to the WNBA as an assistant – Flint Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 10/3/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 3, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 8 Alma shut out Frankenmuth to clinch the Tri-Valley Conference Red title outright – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 9 Elk Rapids downed Kalkaska 1-0 to clinch the Lake Michigan Conference championship – Up North Live
3. BOYS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa – No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – clinched a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red title with a 7-2 win over Rockford – Holland Sentinel
4. GIRLS GOLF Traverse City Central carded a 371 to win its invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS SOCCER Division 4 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Roeper improved to 13-1-1 with a 2-0 win over Genesee Christian – Hometown Life
6. BOYS SOCCER North Muskegon is tied for first in the West Michigan Conference after a 2-1 win over Ludington – Local Sports Journal
7. BOYS SOCCER Fremont is tied with North Muskegon atop the WMC, having kept pace with a 4-1 win over Whitehall – FOX17
8. BOYS TENNIS LPD2 top-ranked Midland Dow finished the regular season 23-0-1 with a shutout of Bay City Western – Midland Daily News
9. BOYS SOCCER Brady Cotton’s late goal pushed Grand Haven past Caledonia in a first-round O-K Red Tournament game – Grand Haven Tribune
10. BOYS SOCCER Brownstown Woodhaven edged Gibraltar Carlson to stay in the Downriver League title mix – Southgate News-Herald