Today In The MHSAA: 5/4/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 4, 2022
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 4 Rochester moved into first alone in the Oakland Activities Association Red with a 2-0 victory over No. 2 Troy Athens – Oakland Press
2. BOYS LACROSSE Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central remained undefeated with a 12-5 win over No. 4 East Grand Rapids – FOX 17
3. TRACK & FIELD Tecumseh’s girls – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – swept No. 8 Chelsea and Ypsilanti, while on the boys side Chelsea won both matchups – Adrian Daily Telegram
4. BOYS LACROSSE Division 1 No. 2 Detroit Catholic Central earned a 13-6 win over Division 2 No. 7 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Oakland Press
5. SOFTBALL Onekama also remains undefeated thanks to a sweep of Frankfort – Manistee News Advocate
6. BASEBALL Ogemaw Heights handed Cheboygan its first loss of the season, in a doubleheader split – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
7. GIRLS SOCCER Holland scored first, but Zeeland West finished with a 6-2 win – Holland Sentinel
8. GIRLS SOCCER Sophia Hekkema had four goals and an assist as Muskegon Reeths-Puffer downed Grand Rapids Union 5-2 – MuskegonSports.com
9. GIRLS SOCCER Cheboygan won big over Big Rapids Crossroads thanks in part to three goals from Kenzie Burt – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
10. GIRLS SOCCER Cadillac and Traverse City Central played to a 2-2 draw in the Big North Conference – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 11/16/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 16, 2022
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Athens swept top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian in Division 4 to reach the Semifinals for the first time – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia downed No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Lansing State Journal
3. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart defeated No. 2 Leland in four sets in Division 4 to also reach the Semifinals for the first time – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. VOLLEYBALL Playing its first Quarterfinal since 1977, No. 8 Cass City swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune
5. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian outlasted No. 4 Clarkston in five sets to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press
6. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline advanced to the Semifinals for the first time since 1984 with a 3-1 win over Richland Gull Lake in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian got past No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood in five sets in Division 2 – FOX 17
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian earned a Division 3 Semifinal berth with a five-set win over No. 9 Shelby – WWMT
9. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac will return to the Semifinals in Division 2 after its win over Grand Rapids West Catholic in a matchup of state poll honorable mentions – Cadillac News
10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced in Division 1 with a sweep of No. 9 Rockford – Grand Rapids Press
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Calumet in Division 3 and Crystal Falls Forest Park in Division 4 clinched Semifinal berths – Upper Michigan Source
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Berkley to advance to a Division 1 Semifinal – Hometown Life
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 North Branch swept Mt. Morris to advance in Division 2 – Flint Journal
VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Divine Child reached the Division 2 Semifinals with a win over Livonia Clarenceville – Dearborn Press & Guide
VOLLEYBALL No. 8 Lansing Christian swept Portland St. Patrick to reach the Division 4 Semifinals – State Champs!