Today In The MHSAA: 5/4/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 4, 2021
1. Girls Soccer: Division 2 No. 5 Linden ran its season-opening shutout streak to 10 with a 4-0 win over Fenton – WJRT
2. Softball: In her second varsity start, sophomore Amber Lamphier pitched Division 1 honorable mention Lapeer to a 1-0 win over No. 2 Grand Blanc – Flint Journal
3. Baseball: Jim Love threw a perfect game as Birmingham Seaholm downed Groves 5-0 – Oakland Press
4. Girls Soccer: Division 3 No. 15 Boyne City moved into a first-place tie in the Lake Michigan Conference with a 7-0 win over co-leader and No. 4-ranked Elk Rapids – Up North Live
5. Baseball: Lake Orion improved to 15-5 with a 3-2 win over Division 1 No. 14 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – State Champs Sports Network
6. Girls Soccer: Division 3 No. 13 Algonac moved into first alone in the Blue Water Area Conference with a 1-0 win over former co-leader Armada – Macomb Daily
7. Softball: Macy Irelan had a combined 29 strikeouts and threw a no-hitter in the second game to lead Owosso past Holly in a doubleheader sweep – Owosso Argus-Press
8. Softball: Watervliet earned an important sweep of Division 3 No. 6 Coloma, 10-0 and 14-10 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. Baseball: Flushing got past Lake Fenton 5-4 with three runs in the bottom of the ninth inning – Mid-Michigan Now
10. Track & Field: McBain’s girls and boys teams swept Beal City and Lake City – Cadillac News
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: St. Johns coach Mark Lasceski has stepped down with a 380-177 record over 25 seasons – Lansing State Journal
Boys Basketball: Hanover-Horton coach Chad Mortimer has stepped down with a 453-98 record over 23 seasons – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Today in the MHSAA: 2/15/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 15, 2024
1. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland extended its state-best Regional title streak to 23 with a 55-22 win over No. 7 Clarkston in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Carter Patrick became Cass City’s all-time leading scorer in pacing his team to a 53-41 win over Reese to clinch the outright Greater Thumb Conference West championship – WJRT
3. WRESTLING No. 3 Temperance Bedford also is returning to the Division 1 Quarterfinals after a 38-19 win over No. 10 Westland John Glenn – Monroe News
4. WRESTLING No. 2 St. Louis claimed its fourth-straight Division 4 Regional title with wins over Muskegon Catholic Central and No. 10 Lakeview – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. WRESTLING No. 6 Manchester ended New Lothrop’s 23-year Regional title streak and then defeated Memphis to advance in Division 4 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. HOCKEY Traverse City Central locked up the Big North Conference title with a 3-2 win over Petoskey – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOWLING The Wyandotte Roosevelt boys joined the previously-clinching Brownstown Woodhaven girls in claiming a Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING No. 7 Hart claimed a fifth-straight Regional title with a Division 3 win over Gladwin – CatchMark SportsNet
9. WRESTLING No. 5 Bronson ran its Regional title streak to three with wins over Mendon and Springport in Division 4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. WRESTLING No. 6 Three Rivers defeated Stevensville Lakeshore in Division 2, and Constantine downed Dowagiac in Division 3 to secure Regional titles – Sturgis Journal