Today in the MHSAA: 5/4/18
May 4, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Track & Field: Top-ranked East Kentwood downed Rockford 74-63 in a matchup of the top two placers, respectively, in Division 1 boys last season – FOX 17
2. Girls Soccer: Undefeated and Division 1 No. 5 Brighton continued to surge with a 1-0 win over No. 6 Northville in league play – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. Baseball: Zeeland West downed Division 2 top-ranked Holland Christian 3-1 to earn a 2-1 advantage in their season series – Holland Sentinel
4. Girls Soccer: Division 1 No. 9 Bloomfield Hills edged No. 15 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 2-1 in league play – Oakland Press
5. Girls Soccer: Traverse City West handed a 1-0 defeat to three-time reigning Big North Conference champion Cadillac – Cadillac News
6. Softball: Amber Gibson threw a no-hitter as East Jordan swept Harbor Springs – Petoskey News-Review
7. Softball: Division 2 honorable mention Kalkaska pushed its record to 15-0 with a sweep of Grayling – MI Sports Now
8. Boys Lacrosse: Division 2 No. 8 Grosse Pointe North moved to 9-1 with a 13-5 win over rival Grosse Pointe South – Detroit News
9. Boys Basketball: Longtime Petoskey coach Dennis Starkey has announced his retirement after more than three decades leading a top program – Petoskey News-Review
10. Girls Basketball: Kingsford coach Mike Cross stepped down after 22 years in the program and 14 with the varsity and as the all-time winningest coach in program history – Iron Mountain Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now