Today in the MHSAA: 5/4/16
May 4, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A rematch of teams that faced off in the last two MHSAA Division 1 Boys Lacrosse Finals highlighted events from Tuesday’s statewide high school schedule.
(Note: "Today in the MHSAA" will not publish Thursday or Friday, but will return Monday.)
Boys Lacrosse
Top-ranked and reigning champion Birmingham Brother Rice downed No. 2 Detroit Catholic Central 11-5 in a matchup of favorites in the Detroit Catholic League and statewide in Division 1 – Oakland Press
After trailing at the ends of both the first quarter and second, Midland came back for a 17-9 win over Haslett – Midland Daily News
Softball
Cadillac improved to 13-1 and stayed among the elite of the Big North Conference with 4-1 and 3-2 wins over Traverse City Central – Cadillac News
Romeo’s walk-off hit in the seventh inning gave the Bulldogs a 4-3 win over Utica Eisenhower in a matchup of teams receiving honorable mentions in the Division 1 rankings this week – Macomb Daily
An eighth-inning home run in the second game helped Lake Odessa Lakewood sweep Olivet 3-1 and 8-6 – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
Girls Track & Field
From Monday, the Ontonagon girls led the Jack Kraemer Invitational most of the afternoon before Iron River West Iron County emerged to win the meet by three points – Iron Mountain Daily News
Boys Track & Field
Portage Northern’s 1,600-meter relay beat Stevensville Lakeshore’s by fewer than three seconds, and in doing so secured a dual meet win in the last event – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press