Today In The MHSAA: 5/3/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 3, 2021
1. Track & Field: Birmingham Seaholm’s Audrey DaDamio and Ann Arbor Skyline’s Hobbs Kessler won Barnyard Invitational championships against fields including many of the state’s top distance runners – Macomb Daily
2. Baseball: Division 1 No. 13 Saline handed the first loss this season to Division 2 top-ranked Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 2-1 – State Champs Sports Network
3. Softball: Kami Morse hit two home runs in an emotion-fueled performance as Jenison went 3-0 to win its invitational – FOX 17
4. Girls Tennis: North Muskegon – No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – won its third Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship in four seasons, just ahead of Mona Shores and Whitehall – Local Sports Journal
5. Track & Field: Reeths-Puffer won its first GMAA championship since 2006 and Whitehall won the girls title the next day – Muskegon Chronicle Girls | Boys
6. Softball: Muskegon Oakridge moved up a tier in the GMAA tournament and won its fifth-straight championship – Local Sports Journal
7. Girls Soccer: Rochester Adams earned an impressive 1-0 win over Novi – Oakland Press
8. Track & Field: Grand Blanc swept Flint Carman-Ainsworth Invitational championships – WJRT
9. Boys Golf: Norway shot a 323 to edge Houghton by seven strokes and win its invitational – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. Baseball: Muskegon Mona Shores clinched its third-straight GMAA Tier 1 title – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
Softball: Portage Central celebrated the life of Sophie Varney with its Sophie Strong game and dedication of new batting cages; she died in December after battling an inoperable brain tumor – Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 5/7/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 7, 2024
1. BOYS LACROSSE Lake Orion got past Clarkston 17-12 to clinch an outright Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa – tied for No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – earned a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red title with a 6-3 win over Rockford – Holland Sentinel
3. BASEBALL Okemos swept Lansing Everett to clinch the Capital Area Activities Conference Blue title – Lansing State Journal
4. SOFTBALL Ivy Davenport struck out 20 batters in Division 3 No. 10 Ithaca’s 4-0 win over Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, tying for 15th-most strikeouts in a seven-inning game in MHSAA history – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. GIRLS LACROSSE Rockford outscored East Grand Rapids 2-0 in the third quarter on the way to a 12-10 win in a matchup of state powerhouses – RockfordRams.org
6. BOYS GOLF Carson Ritz and his Adrian teammates swept Lenawee County championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Clio and No. 6 Goodrich split a doubleheader for the second time this season – WJRT
8. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Bay City Western and Division 2 No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic split, with Luke Lacourse throwing a no-hitter for Western in the opening win – Bay City Times
9. GIRLS SOCCER Big Rapids won a matchup of co-leaders in the Central State Activities Association, downing Howard City Tri County 3-1 – Big Rapids Pioneer
10. BOYS GOLF Clarkston and Grosse Pointe South’s Brennan Sullivan were champions at the Charger Invitational in Flint – Flint Journal