Today in the MHSAA: 5/31/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 31, 2024
1. GIRLS GOLF Ontonagon added to its record championship total with another at the Upper Peninsula Division 3 Finals – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS GOLF Powers North Central claimed its second UPD3 Finals title in three seasons – MHSAA.com
3. GIRLS SOCCER Milford clinched its first District title in this sport with a 1-0 win over Walled Lake Northern in Division 1 – Oakland Press
4. GIRLS SOCCER Battle Creek Calhoun Christian/St. Philip claimed its first District title with a 5-0 win over Jonesville in Division 4 – Battle Creek Enquirer
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 13 Elk Rapids ran its District title streak to three with a 5-1 win over No. 4 Leland in Division 4 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BOYS GOLF Hillsdale Academy won its Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional with a 331 as the top three teams finished within five strokes of each other – Hillsdale Daily News
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Stevensville Lakeshore came back to defeat Vicksburg 2-1 in a Division 2 District Final – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Troy downed No. 12 Troy Athens 4-1 in a Division 1 District Final – Oakland Press
9. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian finished a Division 3 District title run with a 7-0 win over No. 10 Grand Rapids West Catholic – FOX 17
10. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Richland Gull Lake shut out No. 15 Otsego 1-0 to claim a Division 2 District title – WWMT
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston is mourning the death of longtime coach Dan Fife, who retired in 2018 third on the all-time wins list in the sport with 703 – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 4/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 29, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD Grand Haven’s Seth Norder ran one of the fastest mile times in state history, 4:06.22, to win the Barnyard Invitational, and Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth also was an Elite Mile champion at Romeo – Macomb Daily | Athletic.net | Grand Haven Tribune | MLIVE-Detroit
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 2 Farmington Hills Mercy defeated No. 5 South Lyon and No. 8 Allen Park during a powerhouse quad played at the former – Oakland Press
3. TRACK & FIELD Reigning Lower Peninsula Division 2 champion Corunna outpaced last season’s runner-up Mason to win the boys title at the Mason Invitational, and the Bulldogs won the girls championship by half a point over Holt – Lansing State Journal | Athletic.net
4. BASEBALL Bay City John Glenn swept Gladwin, sending coach Jeff Hartt past 900 career wins – Bay City Times
5. TRACK & FIELD East Kentwood swept Charlie Janke Invitational championships at Jackson; both Falcons teams are top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
6. GIRLS SOCCER Alpena won all four games by shutout to claim the Sunrise Side Challenge Cup – Alpena News
7. GIRLS SOCCER Ovid-Elsie shut out all three of its opponents to win its Marauder Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press
8. TRACK & FIELD The Cadillac girls and Freeland boys won Clare Invitational overall championships – Cadillac News | Athletic.net
9. BASEBALL/SOFTBALL Indian River Inland Lakes swept its home invitationals; the baseball team is ranked No. 10 in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
10. GIRLS SOCCER Saginaw Nouvel edged Division 4 No. 14 Valley Lutheran 1-0 – Saginaw News