Today in the MHSAA: 5/31/19
May 31, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
In addition to boys and girls Upper Peninsula Golf Finals – see “Latest Posts” at right for full coverage – numerous Lower Peninsula boys golf and girls soccer championships were handed out Thursday at the Regional and District levels, respectively.
1. Girls Soccer: No. 5 Plymouth scored twice over the final six minutes of regulation to tie its Division 1 District Final with Canton, then won a shootout to claim the championship – Observer & Eccentric
2. Boys Golf: No. 2 Warren DeLaSalle shot a 303 to edge No. 8 Grosse Pointe South by three strokes and win its Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regional title – Macomb Daily
3. Boys Golf: St. Louis finished ahead of Frankenmuth and No. 7 Shepherd to win its LPD3 Regional – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. Girls Soccer: No. 9 Saginaw Nouvel won its 10th straight game, this one 5-1 over No. 13 Saginaw Valley Lutheran to earn a Division 4 District title – Saginaw News
5. Girls Soccer: Katherine Schonard scored a hat trick as Jackson Lumen Christi downed No. 6 Manchester 4-2 in a Division 4 District Final – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
6. Girls Soccer: No. 12 Elk Rapids won its fourth straight District title with its third shutout this season of Charlevoix – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. Girls soccer: Alexis Souder scored all four goals as No. 7 Houghton Lake won its third straight District title with a 4-0 win over McBain Northern Michigan Christian – MI Sports Now
8. Girls Soccer: No. 9 Grosse Ile edged Wixom St. Catherine 1-0 to claim a Division 3 District title – Southgate News-Herald
9. Girls Soccer: Ludington got past Big Rapids 3-1 to celebrate a Division 3 District title – Ludington Daily News
10. Girls Soccer: After nearly 60 minutes of scoreless play, Spring Lake scored four goals to get past Muskegon Reeths-Puffer in a Division 2 District Final – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now