Today in the MHSAA: 5/31/18
May 31, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Boys Lacrosse: Northville claimed its first Regional title in this sport, downing No. 10 Plymouth 12-5 in Division 1 – Observer & Eccentric
2. Boys Lacrosse: Detroit Country Day edged Dearborn Divine Child 10-7 in Division 2 to earn an eighth straight Regional championship – Oakland Press
3. Boys Golf: New Baltimore Anchor Bay shot a 284 to win its Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regional by 12 strokes – Macomb Daily
4. Girls Lacrosse: No. 8 Northville will play for a Division 1 Regional title after a 9-6 win over Canton – Observer & Eccentric
5. Boys Lacrosse: No. 2 East Grand Rapids locked up a sixth straight Regional title with a 16-2 win over Spring Lake in Division 2 – FOX 17
6. Boys Golf: Charlevoix claimed its second straight LP Division 3 Regional title shooting 327 to finish 16 strokes lower than runner-up and No. 7 Tawas – Petoskey News-Review
7. Softball: Olivia Tomaszewski threw a perfect game in the final regular-season game of the season for Division 4 No. 5 Frankfort, a 2-0 win over Manton – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Boys Lacrosse: No. 2 Hartland earned a Division 1 Regional title with a 21-5 win over Howell – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. Girls Lacrosse: Portage Northern moved on in a Division 1 Regional with a 15-8 win over Grand Haven – Grand Haven Tribune
10. Girls Soccer: Garden City scored the first three goals in a 3-1 rain-shortened Division 2 District win over Allen Park – Southgate News Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now