Today in the MHSAA: 5/30/17
May 30, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The last weekend before the busiest sports week of the school year still had plenty of action, as the Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association hosted its team championship meets and a home run record was tied in softball.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Baseball
Division 1 No. 2 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett downed Division 3 No. 4 Homer 7-0 in the Memorial Day Heart Classic at Comerica Park – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Reese swept Vassar to claim a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title – Bay City Times
Birch Run earned a share in the Tri-Valley Conference East with Division 2 No. 6 Essexville Garber, winning 1-0 in eight innings over Caro to finish a game started (and played through seven innings) in April – Saginaw News
Division 1 No. 20 Gibraltar Carlson tied its record for wins, set in 1977, with 30 thanks to a sweep of New Boston Huron – Southgate News Herald
Warren DeLaSalle junior Bryce Bush set a school record and entered MHSAA record book consideration with his 15th home run during a doubleheader against Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett – Macomb Daily
Softball
Division 1 No. 10 Mount Pleasant edged Frankenmuth 7-6 to win the Eagle Memorial Classic – Saginaw News
Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse’s Brooke Nadolny hit three home runs against Division 2 No. 2 Richmond to tie the MHSAA single-season record of 20 – Macomb Daily
Division 1 top-ranked Macomb Dakota won the New Baltimore Anchor Bay Invitational, downing Division 3 top-ranked Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (but not ace pitcher Meghan Beaubien) 12-1 in the final – Macomb Daily
Track & Field
The fourth-ranked Pittsford girls continued a season of successes by winning the MITCA Lower Peninsula Division 4 team title – Hillsdale Daily News
Clare’s top-ranked boys won the MITCA LP Division 3 team title on their home track – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Additional MITCA team champions were the Rockford boys (No. 2) and girls (No. 1) in LP Division 1, the No. 4 Zeeland East boys and No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian girls in LP Division 2, the No. 3 Frankenmuth girls in LP Division 3 and the top-ranked Whittemore-Prescott boys in LP Division 4 – MITCA.org
Oak Park’s girls won the Oakland County championship for the fourth straight season, and the boys made it three county titles in a row – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 5/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 30, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 East Kentwood girls won a Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association Division 1 title, while No. 2 East Kentwood and No. 3 Zeeland West shared the boys championship – Athletic.net | Holland Sentinel
2. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Shepherd girls and No. 3 Frankenmuth boys won Division 2 MITCA team titles – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun | Saginaw News
3. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Olivet girls and No. 1 Clare boys were Division 3 MITCA champions – Lansing State Journal | Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Hillsdale Academy girls and No. 1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep boys were MITCA Division 4 champions – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
5. TRACK & FIELD Detroit Renaissance swept Detroit Public School League championship meet titles, repeating as winners in the league – Detroit News
6. TRACK & FIELD Oak Park’s girls returned to win the Oakland County championship, and Walled Lake Central’s boys won their first – Oakland Press Girls | Boys
7. SOFTBALL Sarah Basket became Division 2 No. 4 Essexville Garber’s single-season home run record holder in leading the Dukes to the Coleman Invitational title – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Leslie defeated DeWitt to win its first Greater Lansing Hall of Fame Softball Classic title – WILX
9. BOYS LACROSSE Muskegon Mona Shores avenged a 2022 postseason loss with a 14-3 win over Grandville in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 19-10 win over Mattawan – Grand Rapids Press