Today in the MHSAA: 5/28/19
May 28, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The final weekend of May saw the majority of the final regular-season events for the 2018-19 school year, plus the annual team championship meets in track & field hosted by the Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association.
1. Track & Field: The Clare top-ranked girls and No. 2-ranked boys repeated in sweeping MITCA team championships in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. Track & Field: The Pittsford No. 2-ranked girls won their third straight MITCA Division 4 team title, while top-ranked Addison won the boys title – Hillsdale Daily News
3. Track & Field: The top-ranked Zeeland East girls and top-ranked Zeeland West boys won MITCA Division 2 titles – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
4. Track & Field: The top-ranked Rockford girls and top-ranked East Kentwood boys won the MITCA Division 1 championships – Athletic.net
5. Baseball: Division 2 No. 3 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s won its first Detroit Catholic League A-B title with a walk-off hit in the 10th inning to get past Division 1 No. 14 Detroit Catholic Central – State Champs Sports Network
6. Baseball: Division 3 No. 4 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett downed No. 3 Riverview Gabriel Richard to win the Catholic League C-D title – State Champs Sports Network
7. Baseball: Division 1 No. 3 White Lake Lakeland got past No. 9 South Lyon to clinch the Lakes Valley Conference title – Oakland Press
8. Softball: Colon ran its winning streak to 20 straight with a sweep of Burr Oak that clinched a Southern Central Athletic Association title – Sturgis Journal
9. Boys Golf: Austin Fauser and Clinton continued their domination of the Tri-County Conference with league titles – Adrian Daily Telegram
10. Softball: Posen celebrated a North Star League Little Dipper title with a sweep of Hale – Alpena News
Also of note …
Softball: Division 2 honorable mention Chelsea claimed a share of the Southeastern Conference White title with a win over Monroe – Chelsea Sun Times
Softball: Division 1 No. 3 Howell and honorable mention New Baltimore Anchor Bay continued their back-and-forth to finish as the new MHSAA record holder for home runs in a season – State Champs Sports Network
Softball: From Thursday, Division 4 No. 9 Unionville-Sebewaing clinched the outright Greater Thumb Conference West title with a sweep of Bad Axe – Huron Daily Tribune
Track & Field: From Thursday, Brimley claimed both the girls and boys Eastern Upper Peninsula Conference meet championships – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Softball: From Thursday, Division 2 top-ranked Escanaba finished a league title run in the Great Northern Conference with a shutout of Marquette – Escanaba Daily Press
Boys Golf: From Thursday, Hanover-Horton – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won the Cascades Conference tournament to force a shared league title with No. 4 Napoleon – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
Track & Field: From Tuesday, Sault Ste. Marie’s girls and Newberry’s boys won Straits Area Conference meet titles – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Softball: From last week, Division 3 honorable mention Stanton Central Montcalm locked up its fifth straight Central State Activities Association Gold title – Greenville Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/10/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 10, 2024
1. GIRLS TENNIS LPD2 No. 9 Traverse City Central ran its Big North Conference title streak to 11 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. TRACK & FIELD Ithaca’s girls and boys teams finished a repeat in the Tri-Valley Conference Blue; Ithaca’s girls are ranked No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, and the boys are ranked No. 2 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun | Athletic.net
3. GIRLS SOCCER Ovid-Elsie clinched an outright Mid-Michigan Activities Conference title with a shutout of Durand – Lansing State Journal
4. TRACK & FIELD Pinckney’s girls secured the Southeastern Conference White championship, and Chelsea won the boys meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
5. BOYS GOLF Quincy won its Oriole Classic by six strokes – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. SOFTBALL Millington swept Midland Bullock Creek 3-1 and 7-1 in a matchup of Division 3 honorable mentions – WNEM
7. BASEBALL Iron Mountain earned a split with Division 3 No. 20 Gladstone – Upper Michigan Source
8. BASEBALL McBain downed Division 4 No. 20 Marion 7-2 – Cadillac News
9. SOFTBALL Grace Schloop tied Midland’s career strikeout record with 17 more in a 4-1 win over Lapeer – Midland Daily News
10. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 5 Frankenmuth downed Division 3 honorable mention Otisville LakeVille Memorial 7-2 – Saginaw News