Today In The MHSAA: 5/27/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 27, 2021
1. Baseball/Softball: Centreville swept Mendon on both diamonds to secure a pair of Southwest 10 Conference championships; in baseball Centreville is No. 18 in Division 3 and Mendon is No. 17 in Division 4, and Mendon is No. 8 in Division 4 softball – JoeInsider.com
2. Boys Golf: Ludington clinched its seventh-straight league title with a jamboree win in the Lakes 8 Activities Conference – Ludington Daily News
3. Track & Field: The Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart girls and Carson City-Crystal boys won Mid-State Activities Conference championship meets and overall titles; the Irish girls are No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 4, and the Eagles boys are No. 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun Girls | Boys
4. Baseball: Division 4 No. 10 Marion fell 1-0 to Mason County Eastern but came back to win the second game 3-2 and clinch the West Michigan D League championship – Cadillac News
5. Boys Golf: Alma edged Saginaw Swan Valley by two strokes to clinch the Tri-Valley Conference 8 championship – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
6. Track & Field: St. Louis swept girls and boys TVC 10 championship meet wins to go with undefeated dual-meet runs this spring; the Sharks girls are No. 3 in LPD3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
7. Track & Field: The Traverse City Central girls and LPD1 No. 4 West boys were victorious at the Big North Conference championship meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Girls Soccer: Division 1 No. 13 Lake Orion opened Division 1 District play with a 4-1 win over Clarkston – Oakland Press
9. Track & Field: The Midland girls and Davison boys won Saginaw Valley League championship meets – Midland Daily News
10. Girls Lacrosse: Fenton/Linden downed Grand Blanc 10-5 to advance in Division 1 Regional play – WJRT
Also of note …
Hockey: This is an incredibly compelling case for hockey hopefuls to give a look at playing for their high school teams – Michigan High School Hockey Hub
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now