Today in the MHSAA: 5/26/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 26, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Hartland opened Division 1 District play with a 2-1 win over No. 6 Okemos – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. SOFTBALL Gaylord swept Evart 11-0 and 4-1 in a matchup of top-ranked teams in Divisions 2 and 3, respectively – Cadillac News
3. BOYS GOLF Manistee – No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – closed a West Michigan Conference championship run – Manistee News Advocate
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention New Boston Huron defeated Flat Rock 13-4 to clinch an outright Huron League title – Monroe News
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Saginaw Valley Lutheran opened Division 4 District play with a 4-0 win over No. 14 Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker – Saginaw News
6. GIRLS SOCCER Abby Curtis scored four goals to lead Schoolcraft in a Division 4 District-opening win over Comstock – FOX 17
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Midland Dow advanced in Division 1 with a 2-1 win over Traverse City West – Midland Daily News
8. TRACK & FIELD The Romeo girls and Macomb Dakota boys won Macomb County Invitational titles – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 15 Traverse City St. Francis edged Cheboygan in a Division 3 opener – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. GIRLS SOCCER Berkley opened Division 1 District play with a 3-1 win over Birmingham Groves – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/6/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 7, 2023
1. WRESTLING Gaylord ran its Big North Conference championship streak to 16 seasons – Petoskey News-Review
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford won the 17-team Canton Invitational, which annually draws the majority of Finals contenders – Twitter
3. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 5 Hartland handed Division 2 No. 1 Byron Center a 6-3 loss at the Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase; Byron Center was the last undefeated team left in Michigan after Division 3 No. 1 Houghton and Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central also lost earlier in the weekend at the MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Fraser won its first Macomb County Invitational in 20 years, ending a three-season title run by Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 5 Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
5. WRESTLING Royal Oak claimed the Oakland Activities Association White title after winning the Blue the previous two seasons – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 top-ranked Birmingham Groves edged No. 4 Seaholm to win the Oakland County Championship meet – Oakland Press
7. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 3 Algonac edged No. 5 Richmond to finish first at the Blue Water Area Conference Tournament – Macomb Daily
8. WRESTLING Clare repeated as Jack Pine Conference champion after winning the league title for the first time last year – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. WRESTLING Iron Mountain finished a repeat championship in the Mid-Peninsula Conference – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. WRESTLNG Wyandotte Roosevelt and Gibraltar Carlson shared the Downriver League title for the second-straight season – Southgate News-Herald
Also of note …
WRESTLING St. Clair in the Blue, New Haven in the Silver, Grosse Pointe South in the Gold, Division 1 No. 4 Macomb Dakota in the Red and Utica in the White won Macomb Area Conference tournament titles – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron clinched a share of the MAC Silver title with a 56-42 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Macomb Daily
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 7 Dundee repeated as champion at the Monroe County Championship – Monroe News
WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green championship – Local Sports Journal
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington handed Muskegon its first loss, 68-55 at Aquinas College – MLIVE-Detroit
WRESTLING Stevensville Lakeshore locked up the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium