Today In The MHSAA: 5/26/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 26, 2022
1. TRACK & FIELD The Midland Bullock Creek boys and St. Louis girls – ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won Tri-Valley Conference 10 league meet titles, Bullock Creek’s boys for the first time in 29 years – Midland Daily News
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 top-ranked South Lyon edged honorable mention South Lyon East 5-4 to clinch the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament title – Oakland Press
3. TRACK & FIELD The Indian River Inland Lakes girls and Johannesburg-Lewiston boys won Ski Valley Conference league meet titles – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
4. BOYS GOLF LPD3 No. 7 Millington claimed the TVC 10 title with a four-stroke win over LPD4 No. 8 Saginaw Nouvel – Saginaw News
5. BOYS GOLF/TRACK & FIELD LPD4 No. 3 Maple City Glen Lake claimed the Northwest Conference Tournament title on the golf course, and Traverse City West swept Big North Conference league meet championships on the track; the West boys are No. 2 in LPD1 and the girls are No. 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BOYS LACROSSE Rochester Hills Stoney Creek avenged a seven-goal loss to Rochester Adams with an 8-7 Division 1 Regional Semifinal win – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER Maggie Evans scored all three goals as Whitehall edged Fremont 3-2 in their Division 2 District – MuskegonSports.com
8. SOFTBALL Division 2 top-ranked Gaylord finished a perfect run through the Big North Conference with a sweep of Alpena – Petoskey News-Review
9. GIRLS SOCCER Freshman Cecilia Scaife keyed Michigan Center’s comeback 4-2 win over Onsted in a Division 3 District game – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Rochester Adams posted its sixth shutout in seven games with a 1-0 Division 1 District win over Utica Ford – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now