Today in the MHSAA: 5/25/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 25, 2023
1. BASEBALL Division 1 top-ranked Northville shut out No. 18 Hartland 6-0 to clinch an overall Kensington Lakes Activities Association title – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BASEBALL Adrian Madison clinched a share of its first league title since 2007 with a sweep of Morenci in the Tri-County Conference – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 8 Walled Lake Northern added the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament title to its regular-season championship with a 4-3, nine-inning win over South Lyon East – Oakland Press
4. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Detroit Catholic Central for the Catholic League Bishop championship, and Division 4 No. 6 Marine City Cardinal Mooney downed Dearborn Divine Child to win the Cardinal – Detroit News | Macomb Daily
5. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City St. Francis swept Lake Michigan Conference championships, and Indian River Inland Lakes swept in the Ski Valley Conference; the St. Francis girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 and the boys are No. 10 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Harland shut out honorable mention Livonia Stevenson 6-0 to also claim the overall KLAA championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. TRACK & FIELD The Union City boys and Homer girls won Big 8 Conference championship meets – Coldwater Daily Reporter Boys | Girls
8. BOYS GOLF LPD1 No. 3 Traverse City Central finished its run to the title in the Big North Conference – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Lake Orion opened District play with a 1-0 win over No. 9 Rochester Adams in Division 1 – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Plainwell advanced in Division 2 with a 5-0 win over No. 14 St. Joseph – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 3/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 12, 2024
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield won a Regional matchup of 2023 Semifinal teams in Division 1, 61-48 over Detroit Renaissance – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Freeland avenged a pair of regular-season losses to reigning Division 2 runner-up Frankenmuth, downing the Eagles in a Regional Semifinal 42-36 - WJRT
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Megan Goward became the second 1,000-point scorer in Breckenridge history as the Huskies won a Regional game for the first time, 46-31 over Bay City All Saints – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Warren Regina handed Orchard Lake St. Mary’s its only loss this season, 60-57 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Macomb Daily
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Royal Oak earned its first Regional win, 53-48 over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – Oakland Press
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Vicksburg also earned its first Regional win, 61-23 over Stevensville Lakeshore -- WWMT
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Spring Lake claimed its first Regional win in program history, 58-27 over Fremont – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Brooklyn Columbia Central downed reigning Division 3 runner-up Blissfield 49-44 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison’s last-second basket sent the Pioneers past Detroit Country Day 59-57 in Division 2 – MLIVE-Detroit
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holt advanced with a 40-32 win over DeWitt in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Catholic Central’s Durral Brooks was named this season’s Mr. Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press