Today in the MHSAA: 5/25/18
May 25, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Soccer: Division 3 No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian downed second-place and Division 2 No. 8 Ada Forest Hills Eastern to clinch the Ottawa-Kent Conference Gold championship outright – FOX 17
2. Boys Golf: Hartland edged Northville by a mere stroke to win the Kensington Lakes Activities Association tournament, but Northville emerged as the overall league champion – Observer & Eccentric
3. Softball: Battle Creek Pennfield won its third straight All-City championship, edging Lakeview 11-10 in the championship game – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. Baseball: Morley Stanwood swept Holton to share the Central State Activities Association Silver championship with the Red Devils – Big Rapids News
5. Boys Golf: Gaylord St. Mary clinched the North Wood Golf Conference championship at the league tournament after finishing the match schedule undefeated – Gaylord Herald Times
6. Track & Field: Pickford’s boys and Brimley’s girls won Eastern Upper Peninsula Conference meet and overall championships – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
7. Softball: North Adams-Jerome celebrated a league championship with a sweep of Camden-Frontier – Hillsdale Daily News
8. Girls Soccer: Holland Black River shut out Byron Center Zion Christian to clinch a second straight Alliance League title – Holland Sentinel
9. Track & Field: The Lincoln Alcona girls and Whittemore Prescott boys (No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 4) also finished league title runs, in the North Star League – Alpena News
10. Baseball: No. 4 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep edged No. 2 Detroit Country Day 5-4 in a matchup of two of the best in Division 2 – Oakland Press
Also of note …
Softball: From Wednesday, Schoolcraft’s Lydia Goble hit three home runs against Delton Kellogg to take ownership of the MHSAA single-season record alone with 25 this spring – Kalamazoo Gazette
Today at the MHSAA: 4/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 23, 2024
1. BASEBALL No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart won the opener 15-1, and top-ranked Beal City won the second game of the doubleheader featuring two of the best in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. SOFTBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer remained undefeated with a sweep of Division 4 No. 2 Holton, 6-5 and 13-3 – Local Sports Journal
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Traverse City St. Francis edged Division 4 No. 15 Harbor Springs 2-1 – Up North Live
4. SOFTBALL Jackson Lumen Christian earned a 1-0, 14-4 sweep of Division 4 No. 7 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. BASEBALL Slade Moore threw a five-inning no-hitter in Division 1 No. 8 West Bloomfield’s 10-0 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
6. SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Beal City and No. 3 Sacred Heart stacked up plenty of runs in a split, the Aggies winning 16-6 and the Irish prevailing 23-14 – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7. BOYS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills shot a 332 to win the Alma Panther Classic by 10 strokes – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. GIRLS SOCCER Liz Kocher scored four goals to lead Richmond to a 5-0 win over Armada – Macomb Daily
9. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 16 Chesaning swept New Lothrop, winning the opener 2-1 in eight innings – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Manton swept Lake City and McBain Northern Michigan Christian in both girls and boys; Manton’s girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News