Today In The MHSAA: 5/24/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 24, 2022
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 top-ranked Northville downed No. 8 Livonia Stevenson 2-1 to win the overall Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship – Observer & Eccentric
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Hudsonville clinched the outright O-K Red title with a 3-0 win over No. 11 Rockford – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL Millington won a matchup of the top-ranked teams in Divisions 3 and 4, respectively, 3-1 and 5-3 over Unionville-Sebewaing – Saginaw News
4. BOYS GOLF Ovid-Elise secured its first league title since 2005 with a win at the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference Tournament – Owosso Argus-Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER Muskegon Mona Shores defeated Zeeland East 3-2 to finish a fifth-straight Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title run – Local Sports Journal
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Hamilton and Division 1 honorable mention Zeeland West clinched their division championships in the O-K Conference – Holland Sentinel
7. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Milan clinched the Huron League title outright with a 9-0 win over New Boston Huron – Ann Arbor News
8. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 7 Essexville Garber clinched the outright Tri-Valley Conference 8 title with a sweep of Birch Run – Saginaw News
9. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 2 New Boston Huron clinched a share of the Huron League title with a 2-0 win over Milan – Monroe News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 10 Rochester Adams delivered No. 6 Midland Dow its first defeat of the season, 1-0 – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Andrea Cabana, who coached Grass Lake’s girls to the 2021 Division 3 championship, was hired to take over Chelsea’s boys program – Ann Arbor News
GOLF The Kingsford girls and Marquette boys won Great Northern Conference Tournament titles – Iron Mountain Daily News
SOFTBALL/BASEBALL Rochester Adams and Birmingham Seaholm softball and Division 1 No. 9 Adams baseball clinched division titles in the Oakland Activities Association – Oakland Press
GIRLS TENNIS/GIRLS SOCCER Traverse City St. Francis – No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – won the Lake Michigan Conference Tournament by a point, and Traverse City West clinched a share of the Big North Conference title with a 2-1 win over Petoskey – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 2/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 5, 2024
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers won the Wolverine Conference championship, its first league title in this sport since 2004 – Sturgis Journal
2. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 3 Union City edged No. 5 Bronson to finish a Big 8 Conference championship run – Coldwater Daily Reporter
3. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 9 Otisville LakeVille Memorial dominated in claiming the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference championship – Owosso Argus-Press
4. WRESTLING Gaylord claimed its 16th-straight Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championship, its first since 2013 – Holland Sentinel
6. WRESTLING Laingsburg earned its first Central Michigan Athletic Conference championship on the mat – Owosso Argus-Press
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 4 Mason won the overall Capital Area Activities Conference title – Lansing State Journal
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won its first Oakland County championship – Oakland Press
9. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland won its third-straight Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. WRESTLING Jackson Northwest had four individual champions in claiming the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference team title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
WRESTLING Division 4 No 8 Climax-Scotts/Martin had six individual champions in claiming a Southwestern Athletic Conference team title – Battle Creek Enquirer
WRESTLING Gibraltar Carlson didn’t win the Downriver League Tournament, but clinched the overall league title – Southgate News-Herald
WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 3 Temperance Bedford all locked up league championships – Monroe News
WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis and Remus Chippewa Hills clinched outright league titles, and Clare earned a share – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING St. Clair Shores Lakeview edged 2023 champion Fraser to win the Macomb County title – Macomb Daily
HOCKEY Division 1 No. 1 Detroit Catholic Central edged Division 3 top-ranked Houghton 2-1 in the headlining matchup from the MIHL Showcase – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
WRESTLING LeRoy Pine River won the Highland/Mid Michigan Conference Tournament – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor clinched a share of the Lakeland Conference title with a 74-36 win over Dowagiac – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City clinched a share of the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a 62-60 win over Caro – Bay City Times
BOYS BOWLING/WRESTLING The Bay City Western boys bowling team and Division 2 No. 3 Bay City John Glenn wrestling team also were among the weekend’s league champions – Bay City Times
WRESTLNG Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall and No. 7 Hart were West Michigan Conference champions in their respective divisions – CatchMark SportsNet
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II went over 1,000 career points in Davison’s 66-57 win over Grand Blanc – Mid-Michigan Now