Today in the MHSAA: 5/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 23, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 3 South Lyon downed No. 8 Walled Lake Northern 6-0 to win the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament – Oakland Press
2. BASEBALL Olivet swept Division 3 No. 16 Lansing Catholic to clinch the Capital Area Activities Conference White title – Lansing State Journal
3. TRACK & FIELD The Union City girls and boys swept Big 8 Conference championship meets – Coldwater Daily Reporter Girls | Boys | Athletic.net
4. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 7 Indian River Inland Lakes swept Gaylord St. Mary to claim a third-straight Ski Valley Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. TRACK & FIELD The Negaunee girls and Houghton boys won Western Peninsula Athletic Conference championship meets – Upper Michigan Source | Athletic.net
6. BOYS GOLF Muskegon Mona Shores edged Zeeland West by three strokes to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green Tournament – Local Sports Journal
7. SOFTBALL Allen Park Cabrini claimed its first Catholic High School League title in more than a decade with a win over Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in the St. Anne championship game – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS TENNIS Marquette won the Great Northern Conference Tournament – Upper Michigan Source
9. BASEBALL Traverse City West shut out Central to clinch the Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS GOLF Maple City Glen Lake followed medalist Michael Houtteman to a Northwest Conference title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News