Today in the MHSAA: 5/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 23, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Northville shut out No. 8 Belleville 3-0 in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship game – Hometown Life
2. BASEBALL Lake Fenton edged Fenton 12-11 to clinch the Flint Metro League title – WJRT
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 Utica Eisenhower clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title with a scoreless draw against Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Essexville Garber and unranked Freeland closed Tri-Valley Conference Red play as co-champs – Bay City Times | Saginaw News
5. SOFTBALL Sanford Meridian split with Ogemaw Heights, and Gladwin split with Clare, making Meridian and Gladwin co-champions of the Jack Pine Conference – Midland Daily News
6. SOFTBALL Bronson swept Springport to complete a Big 8 Conference title run – Sturgis Journal
7. BOYS GOLF Hillsdale Academy – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – shot a 314 to win the Southern Central Athletic Association championship tournament – Hillsdale Daily News
8. BOYS GOLF LPD4 No. 10 Cassopolis won the Southwest 10 Conference championship with a score of 310 in the finale – Sturgis Journal
9. BOYS GOLF LPD1 No. 11 Warren De La Salle Collegiate shot a 301 to claim the Macomb County Invitational title – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 6 Stevensville Lakeshore swept Division 1 No. 4 Battle Creek Lakeview 4-3 and 3-2 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note …
GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Holland Christian topped No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 3-1 – FOX 17
Today in the MHSAA: 11/3/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 3, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Richland Gull Lake will play for the Division 2 title thanks to a 2-0 Semifinal win over No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Rockford earned a trip to the Division 1 Final with a 3-0 win over No. 2 Detroit Catholic Central – WOOD TV
3. BOYS SOCCER Jackson Craft scored both goals to send No. 8 Rochester Adams to the Division 1 Final with a 2-0 win over No. 10 Salem – Detroit News
4. BOYS SOCCER Unranked Ann Arbor Greenhills continued to keep its playoff opponents scoreless with a 1-0 Division 4 Semifinal win over No. 6 Plymouth Christian Academy – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS SOCCER No. 14 Grosse Ile will return to the Division 3 Final after a 1-0 win over No. 2 Detroit Country Day – Southgate News-Herald
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 6 Holland Christian will play for the Division 3 championship after a 4-1 Semifinal win over No. 9 Elk Rapids – Holland Sentinel
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood score with just under 11 minutes to play to get past No. 10 Riverview 1-0 in a Division 2 Semifinal – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Unranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian got past also-unranked Leland 3-1 in a Division 4 Semifinal – Grand Haven Tribune
9. VOLLEYBALL Morgan Deming went over 1,000 career kills with 52 in a Division 2 District Semifinal win over Kingsley – Petoskey News-Review
10. VOLLEYBALL Unranked Saginaw Swan Valley came back from two sets down to defeat honorable mention Essexville Garber in five in Division 2 – Bay City Times