Today in the MHSAA: 5/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 23, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Northville shut out No. 8 Belleville 3-0 in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship game – Hometown Life
2. BASEBALL Lake Fenton edged Fenton 12-11 to clinch the Flint Metro League title – WJRT
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 Utica Eisenhower clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title with a scoreless draw against Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Essexville Garber and unranked Freeland closed Tri-Valley Conference Red play as co-champs – Bay City Times | Saginaw News
5. SOFTBALL Sanford Meridian split with Ogemaw Heights, and Gladwin split with Clare, making Meridian and Gladwin co-champions of the Jack Pine Conference – Midland Daily News
6. SOFTBALL Bronson swept Springport to complete a Big 8 Conference title run – Sturgis Journal
7. BOYS GOLF Hillsdale Academy – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – shot a 314 to win the Southern Central Athletic Association championship tournament – Hillsdale Daily News
8. BOYS GOLF LPD4 No. 10 Cassopolis won the Southwest 10 Conference championship with a score of 310 in the finale – Sturgis Journal
9. BOYS GOLF LPD1 No. 11 Warren De La Salle Collegiate shot a 301 to claim the Macomb County Invitational title – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 6 Stevensville Lakeshore swept Division 1 No. 4 Battle Creek Lakeview 4-3 and 3-2 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note …
GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Holland Christian topped No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 3-1 – FOX 17
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald