Today in the MHSAA: 5/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 23, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Northville shut out No. 8 Belleville 3-0 in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship game – Hometown Life
2. BASEBALL Lake Fenton edged Fenton 12-11 to clinch the Flint Metro League title – WJRT
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 Utica Eisenhower clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title with a scoreless draw against Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Essexville Garber and unranked Freeland closed Tri-Valley Conference Red play as co-champs – Bay City Times | Saginaw News
5. SOFTBALL Sanford Meridian split with Ogemaw Heights, and Gladwin split with Clare, making Meridian and Gladwin co-champions of the Jack Pine Conference – Midland Daily News
6. SOFTBALL Bronson swept Springport to complete a Big 8 Conference title run – Sturgis Journal
7. BOYS GOLF Hillsdale Academy – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – shot a 314 to win the Southern Central Athletic Association championship tournament – Hillsdale Daily News
8. BOYS GOLF LPD4 No. 10 Cassopolis won the Southwest 10 Conference championship with a score of 310 in the finale – Sturgis Journal
9. BOYS GOLF LPD1 No. 11 Warren De La Salle Collegiate shot a 301 to claim the Macomb County Invitational title – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 6 Stevensville Lakeshore swept Division 1 No. 4 Battle Creek Lakeview 4-3 and 3-2 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note …
GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Holland Christian topped No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 3-1 – FOX 17
Today in the MHSAA: 3/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 7, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Coopersville edged Grand Haven 47-44 in a Division 1 District opener – FOX 17
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Big Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 62-61 win over Ludington – Big Rapids Pioneer
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Birmingham Seaholm won a matchup of league champions, 55-48 over Groves in Division 1 – Oakland Press
4. BOYS BASKETBALL St. Clair strung together a 28-0 run as part of its 67-41 win over Marysville in Division 2 – Port Huron Times Herald
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Genesee earned its first District victory since 2010, 50-44 over Marlette in Division 4 – Flint Journal
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City Central came back from six points down with 30 seconds to play to edge Sault Ste. Marie 58-57 in Division 1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Essexville Garber moved past Carrollton in Division 2 on a buzzer-beating 3-pointer – Bay City Times
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Holt won with a closing-seconds defensive stop, 63-60 over Jackson in Division 1 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Battle Creek Harper Creek upset Coldwater 44-39 in a Division 1 opener – Battle Creek Enquirer
10. BOYS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield earned its first District win since 2017, 62-56 over Bloomfield Hills – Oakland Press