Today In The MHSAA: 5/23/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 23, 2022
1. GIRLS TENNIS No. 4 North Muskegon edged No. 3 Grand Rapids Catholic Central by a point to win their Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional – CatchMark SportsNet
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian avenged its lone loss, defeating Division 3 No. 5 Warren Regina 2-0 to claim the Detroit Catholic League Bishop championship – Oakland Press
3. TRACK & FIELD The Marysville girls won their first Regional title since 1996, and Frankenmuth’s top-ranked boys also were victorious – Port Huron Times Herald | Saginaw News
4. BOYS TENNIS Escanaba and Negaunee, which finished first and second, respectively, at last season’s Upper Peninsula Division 1 Finals, tied for the Negaunee Invitational championship – Marquette Mining Journal
5. TRACK & FIELD Zeeland West’s No. 3-ranked boys, dominant in LPD2 over the last many years, claimed a Regional title in Division 1, with Rockford’s No. 2-ranked girls also champions – Holland Sentinel
6. TRACK & FIELD Saline’s boys and Ann Arbor Huron’s girls were repeat Regional champions in LPD1 – Ann Arbor News
7. BASEBALL Brock Porter no-hit Detroit Catholic Central to send Division 1 top-ranked Orchard Lake St. Mary’s into the Detroit Catholic League Bishop championship game – Oakland Press
8. GIRLS TENNIS Petoskey edged Midland by two points to claim a repeat LPD2 Regional championship – Petoskey News-Review
9. GIRLS TENNIS No. 9 Holland Christian also was a repeat Regional champion, in LPD3 – Holland Sentinel
10. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Negaunee defeated Hancock in the final of the Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Tournament – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
BOYS GOLF LPD3 No. 3 Traverse City St. Francis won the Lake Michigan Conference Tournament – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 4/15/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 15, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian defeated Division 4 top-ranked Kalamazoo Christian 4-0 in a matchup of 2023 Finals champions – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Reigning Division 1 champion Brighton finished 3-0 at the East-West Play Day with wins over 2023 Division 2 runner-up East Grand Rapids, Spring Lake and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 4 Escanaba opened with a 3-0 run at the Lakeshore Grand Slam Tournament, defeating Spring Lake and honorable mentions Muskegon Oakridge and Wayland – Escanaba Daily Press
4. SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 10 Mendon repeated as champion of the Holton Tournament, downing Beal City, No. 5 Hillman and Alcona – Sturgis Journal
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 11 New Baltimore Anchor Bay edged Division 3 No. 4 Warren Regina 2-1 – Macomb Daily
6. GIRLS SOCCER Emma Bradley scored the game-winner directly on a corner kick to lead Clarkston past Division 1 No. 7 Rochester 2-1 – Oakland Press
7. TRACK & FIELD The Rockford girls and Northville boys won Rockford’s Ram Classic championships – Athletic.net
8. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Essexville Garber downed Bay City Central to clinch its fourth-straight Bay County title – Bay City Times
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Bay City Western became the first team to repeat as Bay County champion in baseball by downing John Glenn in the finale – Bay City Times
10. GIRLS SOCCER Garber also was the Bay County champion on the soccer pitch, finishing 3-0-1 at the tournament – Bay City Times