Today In The MHSAA: 5/23/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 23, 2022
1. GIRLS TENNIS No. 4 North Muskegon edged No. 3 Grand Rapids Catholic Central by a point to win their Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional – CatchMark SportsNet
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian avenged its lone loss, defeating Division 3 No. 5 Warren Regina 2-0 to claim the Detroit Catholic League Bishop championship – Oakland Press
3. TRACK & FIELD The Marysville girls won their first Regional title since 1996, and Frankenmuth’s top-ranked boys also were victorious – Port Huron Times Herald | Saginaw News
4. BOYS TENNIS Escanaba and Negaunee, which finished first and second, respectively, at last season’s Upper Peninsula Division 1 Finals, tied for the Negaunee Invitational championship – Marquette Mining Journal
5. TRACK & FIELD Zeeland West’s No. 3-ranked boys, dominant in LPD2 over the last many years, claimed a Regional title in Division 1, with Rockford’s No. 2-ranked girls also champions – Holland Sentinel
6. TRACK & FIELD Saline’s boys and Ann Arbor Huron’s girls were repeat Regional champions in LPD1 – Ann Arbor News
7. BASEBALL Brock Porter no-hit Detroit Catholic Central to send Division 1 top-ranked Orchard Lake St. Mary’s into the Detroit Catholic League Bishop championship game – Oakland Press
8. GIRLS TENNIS Petoskey edged Midland by two points to claim a repeat LPD2 Regional championship – Petoskey News-Review
9. GIRLS TENNIS No. 9 Holland Christian also was a repeat Regional champion, in LPD3 – Holland Sentinel
10. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Negaunee defeated Hancock in the final of the Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Tournament – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
BOYS GOLF LPD3 No. 3 Traverse City St. Francis won the Lake Michigan Conference Tournament – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 6/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 7, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 East Grand Rapids ended No. 12 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central’s repeat pursuit with a 3-0 Division 2 Regional Semifinal win – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek stopped reigning Division 1 champion Bloomfield Hills, 1-0 – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked New Baltimore Anchor Bay upset No. 5 Troy Athens in a shootout in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central also advanced in a shootout against No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian in Division 3 – FOX 17
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Elk Rapids handed Newaygo its lone loss of the season, 5-0 in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 8 Warren Regina defeated No. 9 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep in another Division 3 shootout – Macomb Daily
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Kalamazoo Christian handed No. 13 Grandville Calvin Christian its only loss this season, 4-0 in Division 4 – Kalamazoo Gazette
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Portage Central advanced in Division 1 with a shootout win over Midland – Midland Daily News
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Linden moved on in Division 2 with a 2-1 win over DeWitt – Mid-Michigan Now
10. GIRLS SOCCER Jackson Lumen Christi advanced in Division 4 with a 2-1 overtime win over Manchester – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
BOYS SOCCER Okemos coach Brian Guggemos is stepping down after building a 306-85-47 record from 2002-22 and leading the program to a pair of Division 1 titles – Lansing State Journal