Today in the MHSAA: 5/23/19
May 23, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The longest baseball game in MHSAA history and a headline-grabbing first-round Girls Soccer District game top today’s list of achievers from across the state.
1. Baseball: Division 3 No. 15 Blissfield finally edged Division 4 No. 4 Hudson 1-0 in a game that lasted parts of two days and 21 innings, the longest game in MHSAA baseball history – Adrian Daily Telegram
2. Girls Soccer: Brighton downed undefeated and No. 10-ranked South Lyon 3-0 on the first night of the Division 1 District – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. Track & Field: Shepherd’s girls locked up their eighth straight Tri-Valley Conference West championship, and the boys won their first league title since 2003; the girls are ranked No. 6 and the boys No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. Boys Golf: LPD4 top-ranked Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart picked up its second league title in two days, claiming first in the Mid-Michigan Golf Conference – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
5. Boys Lacrosse: Plymouth earned a Division 1 Regional Final berth with an 11-8 win over Northville; Plymouth was unranked and Northville No. 4 at the start of the postseason – Observer & Eccentric
6. Softball: Division 2 No. 6 Spring Lake downed No. 8 Allendale 9-4 to earn the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championship – Local Sports Journal
7. Boys Lacrosse: Spring Lake got past Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 9-7 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal; they were ranked Nos. 4 and 8, respectively, at the start of the playoffs – Grand Haven Tribune
8. Track & Field: The Alpena boys and Traverse City West girls won Big North Conference meet championships; Alpena is No. 5 in LPD1 – Alpena News | Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. Boys Golf: LPD2 No. 3 Gaylord shot a 315 to edge No. 10 Cadillac by five strokes and win the Big North Conference tournament – Gaylord Herald-Times
10. Track & Field: Saugatuck’s girls and boys locked up their sixth straight Southwestern Athletic Conference titles – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
Track & Field: Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart’s girls and Breckenridge’s boys (No. 3 in LPD4) won Mid-State Activities Conference meet titles – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun Girls | Boys
Softball: Marion picked up a share of the West Michigan D League championship with a sweep of Walkerville – Cadillac News
Track & Field: Harbor Springs’ boys and Traverse City St. Francis’ girls won Lake Michigan Conference meet championships – Petoskey News-Review | Traverse City Record-Eagle
Girls Soccer: Traverse City West downed Petoskey 2-0 to clinch the Big North Conference title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Boys Golf: Lapeer shot a 322 to outpace Grand Blanc by seven strokes at the Saginaw Valley League championship – Midland Daily News
Track & Field: Adrian Madison swept meet championships in the Tri-County Conference; the boys are ranked No. 4 in LPD3 – Adrian Daily Telegram
Baseball: Bay City Western won a share of the Saginaw Valley League North title with a shutout sweep of Division 2 No. 13 Bay City Joh Glenn – Bay City Times
Track & Field: The Grand Blanc boys and Bay City Western girls won Saginaw Valley League meet titles – Flint Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 9/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 7, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Denin Oglecevac scored three goals as Riverview downed Division 3 No. 12 Grosse Ile 5-1 – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS SOCCER Flushing edged Division 2 No. 15 Flint Kearsley 2-1, and Division 3 No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic drew with Saginaw Heritage 1-1 – WNEM
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and Wyoming Potter’s House Christian boys won the first Alliance League jamboree titles – Local Sports Journal
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland Christian – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won three doubles flights on the way to edging Holland High 5-3 – Holland Sentinel
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis earned a sweep of Charlevoix – Up North Live
6. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills continued to build on its league lead with a jamboree win at Katke in Big Rapids – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s remains undefeated in league play after a 2-1 win over Dearborn Divine Child – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 10 Linden scored with nine minutes to play to get past Goodrich 3-2 – Mid-Michigan Now
9. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow followed Emmy Sower among standouts in defeating Saginaw Heritage and Flint Powers – Midland Daily News
10. BOYS TENNIS LPD3 No. 10 St. Joseph remains undefeated after a 6-2 win over Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium