Today in the MHSAA: 5/2/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 2, 2024
1. BOYS GOLF Muskegon Mona Shores ran its championship streak at the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association tournament to five with a 10-stroke victory – Local Sports Journal
2. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 20 Clinton moved above .500 with a 6-1, 10-4 sweep of No. 8 Onsted – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. BASEBALL Marquette downed Division 3 No. 13 Gladstone 9-3 – Upper Michigan Source
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 6 Hudsonville Unity Christian and Byron Center split a doubleheader – Grand Rapids Press
5. TRACK & FIELD Ithaca’s girls and boys teams finished perfect dual meet seasons with wins over Standish-Sterling, Midland Bullock Creek and host Hemlock; Ithaca’s boys are ranked No. 3 and the girls No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Midland and Grand Blanc played to a scoreless draw – Midland Daily News
7. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 8 Midland Dow and Davison played to a 1-1 draw – Midland Daily News
8. SOFTBALL New Boston Huron handed a first Huron League loss to Division 2 honorable mention Milan, 12-2 – Monroe News
9. BOYS GOLF Griffin Mawson and his Traverse City Central teammates swept Elk Rapids Invitational team and individual titles – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. GIRLS SOCCER Hadley Fox scored four more goals in Big Rapids’ shutout of Grant – Big Rapids Pioneer
Today in the MHSAA: 12/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 4, 2023
1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern was first and Battle Creek Lakeview second at the 76th Cereal Bowl Relays – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. GYMNASTICS Sophia Wagner set two school records in her team’s Escanaba Elks Invitational win – Escanaba Daily Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Curtis Ciborski also set a school record scoring 50 points in Bloomingdale’s 77-37 victory over Martin – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Matt Mellendorf scored the game-winner as Cass City edged Saginaw Nouvel 54-53 – Saginaw News
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Essexville Garber’s Connor Dowd won the Bobcat Pentathlon by a point – Bay City Times
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Howell opened its weekend by handing Division 3 No. 8 Hancock its first loss, 3-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich edged reigning Division 3 champion Flint Beecher 58-55 – Flint Journal
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 4 Traverse Bay Reps posted an 8-1 win over Alpena – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. HOCKEY Romeo edged Lake Orion 4-3 after scoring three second-period goals – Macomb Daily
10-. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor rode a strong second quarter to a 72-62 win over Berrien Springs – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note …
GRAND HAVEN Grand Haven superintendent Scott Grimes, the president of the MHSAA Representative Council, will retire at the end of this school year – Grand Haven Tribune
MEDIA Longtime Macomb Daily sportswriter George Pohly is retiring after 39 years – Macomb Daily