Today in the MHSAA: 5/2/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 2, 2023
2. SOFTBALL Gracie Maloney got all 21 outs by strikeout in Division 1 top-ranked Macomb Dakota’s 9-1 two-hitter win over honorable mention Grosse Pointe North – Macomb Daily
2. BASEBALL Birmingham Seaholm’s Nick Shenefelt threw his second-straight no-hitter in the Division 1 No. 17 Maples’ 4-0 win over Bloomfield Hills – Oakland Press
3. BOYS GOLF Howell carded a 309 to win the 16-team Jim Sander Memorial – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Linden moved to 9-0 with a 7-0 win over Fenton – WJRT
5. GIRLS SOCCER Montague defeated Whitehall for the first time in at least a decade – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Fremont scored the game’s lone goal during the second half to get past Ludington – MI Sports Now
7. GIRLS SOCCER Manistee improved to 7-1-1 with a 1-0 win over Hart – Manistee News Advocate
8. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 15 Ubly swept Brown City with two five-inning, one-hit shutouts – Huron Daily Tribune
9. GIRLS SOCCER Clinton remained perfect in Lenawee County Athletic Association play with an 8-1 win over Onsted – Adrian Daily Telegram
10. GIRLS TENNIS Petoskey went indoors to defeat Alpena 7-1 – Petoskey News-Review
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press