Today in the MHSAA: 5/2/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 2, 2023
2. SOFTBALL Gracie Maloney got all 21 outs by strikeout in Division 1 top-ranked Macomb Dakota’s 9-1 two-hitter win over honorable mention Grosse Pointe North – Macomb Daily
2. BASEBALL Birmingham Seaholm’s Nick Shenefelt threw his second-straight no-hitter in the Division 1 No. 17 Maples’ 4-0 win over Bloomfield Hills – Oakland Press
3. BOYS GOLF Howell carded a 309 to win the 16-team Jim Sander Memorial – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Linden moved to 9-0 with a 7-0 win over Fenton – WJRT
5. GIRLS SOCCER Montague defeated Whitehall for the first time in at least a decade – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Fremont scored the game’s lone goal during the second half to get past Ludington – MI Sports Now
7. GIRLS SOCCER Manistee improved to 7-1-1 with a 1-0 win over Hart – Manistee News Advocate
8. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 15 Ubly swept Brown City with two five-inning, one-hit shutouts – Huron Daily Tribune
9. GIRLS SOCCER Clinton remained perfect in Lenawee County Athletic Association play with an 8-1 win over Onsted – Adrian Daily Telegram
10. GIRLS TENNIS Petoskey went indoors to defeat Alpena 7-1 – Petoskey News-Review
Today in the MHSAA: 2/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 16, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell earned its first Regional championship in this sport with a 32-30 clinching win over No. 4 Allendale – FOX 17
2. WRESTLING No. 3 Algonac defeated No. 5 Richmond 34-31 to clinch a Division 3 Regional title – Macomb Daily
3. WRESTLING No. 6 Romeo edged No. 4 Macomb Dakota 36-30 to clinch its first Regional title since 2012, in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Top-ranked Dundee won its 31st-straight Regional championship, in Division 3 – Monroe News
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic edged Division 2 No. 10 Midland 4-3 in overtime to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League title – Mid-Michigan Now
6. WRESTLING No. 8 Temperance Bedford advanced in Division 1 with wins over No. 10 Westland John Glenn and Belleville – Monroe News
7. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 3 Alpena clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a 6-1 win over Cadillac – Alpena News
8. BOWLING The Fruitport girls and Division 3 No. 3 Muskegon Orchard View boys won Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships – MuskegonSports.com
9. WRESTLING No. 7 Rockford defeated No. 9 Grandville and Hudsonville by slim margins to advance in Division 1, while top-ranked Lowell won its matches big to move on in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
10. WRESTLING Hart defeated Remus Chippewa Hills and Clare to clinch its fourth-straight Regional title, in Division 3 – MI Sports Now
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Edwardsburg coach Kevin Bartz is retiring after 28 seasons and 216 victories – Niles Daily Star