Today in the MHSAA: 5/2/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 2, 2022
1. TRACK & FIELD Hartland’s Riley Hough and Holland West Ottawa’s Arianne Olson were the 1-mile champions at the Barnyard Invitational distance showcase – Athletic.net
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 2 Allen Park and Division 3 No. 6 Almont were champions of the Michigan Stars Tournament – MI Stars Tourney
3. TRACK & FIELD East Kentwood swept the Charlie Janke Invitational titles, with Zeeland East second in both meets; East Kentwood’s boys team is No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the girls are ranked No. 2 – Jackson Citizen Patriot Girls | Boys
4. TRACK & FIELD The Sault Ste. Marie girls and Marquette boys won the Manistique Kiwanis Invitational championships – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
5. BASEBALL Bay City Central clinched the Alma Invitational title with a 10-7 win over Alpena – Bay City Times
6. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 7 Essexville Garber picked up a suspended game with No. 14 Bay City John Glenn and went on to a 5-3 win – Bay City Times
7. TRACK & FIELD Monroe Jefferson swept its invitational’s championships – Monroe News
8. SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 5 Mendon won all three games big to claim its invitational title – Sturgis Journal
9. TRACK & FIELD The Gibraltar Carlson girls and New Boston Huron boys won Carlson’s Marauder Invitational – Southgate News-Herald Girls | Boys
10. SOFTBALL Pentwater won the Brethren Invitational with a pair of big scores – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 3/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 16, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine clinched its first Regional title in boys basketball with a 58-35 victory over Centreville in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Rochester Adams also celebrated its first Regional title in this sport with a 68-58 win over Clarkston in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 56-44 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort stunned Lake Leelanau St. Mary 50-44 in Division 4 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Pewamo-Westphalia upset Grandville Calvin Christian 63-61 with a buzzer-beating tip-in – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc went to overtime but got past Mount Pleasant 59-58 in Division 1 – Flint Journal
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale advanced in Division 2 with a 69-50 win over Warren Michigan Collegiate – Oakland Press
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville Unity Christian got past Grand Rapids Christian 58-56 in a Division 2 Regional Final – Grand Rapids Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw will return to the season’s final week thanks to a 78-58 win over Flint Hamady in Division 2 – WJRT
10. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing has won 12 of its last 14 including 56-43 over Battle Creek Central for a Division 1 Regional title – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
GOLF Spring Lake is mourning the death of longtime coach George Bitner, who led the girls program to three straight Lower Peninsula Division 3 Finals titles from 2014-16 – Grand Haven Tribune