Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 22, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Saline boys won power-packed Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regionals – Ann Arbor News Girls | Boys
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood edged Division 4 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett for the Detroit Catholic League Cardinal championship, while Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian defeated Division 3 No. 8 Warren Regina for the Bishop title – Oakland Press Cardinal | Bishop
3. TRACK & FIELD Brighton Charyl Stockwell’s boys team won its school’s first Regional championship in any sport, doing so in LPD3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. TRACK & FIELD The Romeo girls and Clinton Township Chippewa Valley boys won star-studded LPD1 Regionals – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
5. TRACK & FIELD The Grand Rapids Christian girls and No. 7 Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys were champions in LPD2 at Sparta – FOX 17
6. TRACK & FIELD The Brighton boys and Grand Ledge girls also were champions at LPD1 Regionals – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL The Negaunee softball team and Houghton baseball team won Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Tournament championships – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette Softball | Baseball
8. BASEBALL Grass Lake edged Hanover-Horton 2-1 to clinch the Cascades Conference Tournament championship – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. TRACK & FIELD Marquette swept UPD1 Regional championships on the team’s home track, the girls by a point ahead of Sault Ste. Marie – Upper Michigan’s Source
10. BOYS GOLF LPD3 top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central shot a two-day 625 to win the Katke Classic – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Wayland’s Cheri Ritz went over 1,000 career coaching wins last week – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 6/9/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 9, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 East Grand Rapids clinched a Division 2 Regional title with a 2-0 win over top-ranked Spring Lake – FOX 17
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 Hudsonville earned its first Regional title in this sport with a 1-0 Division 1 win over No. 7 Portage Central – Grand Rapids Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile ended this season’s run for reigning Division 3 champion and current No. 5 Williamston, 2-1 – Lansing State Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek advanced in Division 1 with a 2-1 overtime win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Northville also advanced in Division 1, downing No. 13 Grand Blanc 2-0 – MLIVE-Detroit
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Linden claimed a Division 2 Regional title with a 3-0 win over No. 15 St. Clair – Mid-Michigan Now
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in Division 3 with 2-0 win over No. 8 Warren Regina – WJRT
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Elk Rapids repeated as a Regional champion with a 2-1 win over Freeland in Division 3 – Up North Live
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 15 Saline moved on in Division 1 thanks to a 1-0 overtime win over Canton – Ann Arbor News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian earned a Division 3 Regional title with a 6-0 victory over Grand Rapids Catholic Central – Grand Rapids Press