Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 22, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Saline boys won power-packed Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regionals – Ann Arbor News Girls | Boys
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood edged Division 4 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett for the Detroit Catholic League Cardinal championship, while Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian defeated Division 3 No. 8 Warren Regina for the Bishop title – Oakland Press Cardinal | Bishop
3. TRACK & FIELD Brighton Charyl Stockwell’s boys team won its school’s first Regional championship in any sport, doing so in LPD3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. TRACK & FIELD The Romeo girls and Clinton Township Chippewa Valley boys won star-studded LPD1 Regionals – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
5. TRACK & FIELD The Grand Rapids Christian girls and No. 7 Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys were champions in LPD2 at Sparta – FOX 17
6. TRACK & FIELD The Brighton boys and Grand Ledge girls also were champions at LPD1 Regionals – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL The Negaunee softball team and Houghton baseball team won Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Tournament championships – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette Softball | Baseball
8. BASEBALL Grass Lake edged Hanover-Horton 2-1 to clinch the Cascades Conference Tournament championship – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. TRACK & FIELD Marquette swept UPD1 Regional championships on the team’s home track, the girls by a point ahead of Sault Ste. Marie – Upper Michigan’s Source
10. BOYS GOLF LPD3 top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central shot a two-day 625 to win the Katke Classic – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Wayland’s Cheri Ritz went over 1,000 career coaching wins last week – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 6/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 15, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 Hudsonville earned its first trip to the Finals with a 2-0 Semifinal win over No. 2 Northville in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Clarkston Everest Collegiate upset top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 1-0 in Division 4 – Oakland Press
3. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Richmond advanced to the Division 2 Semifinals with a 3-2 walk-off win over No. 9 Frankenmuth – Port Huron Times Herald
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Kalamazoo Christian reached the Finals for the fifth time in six seasons with a 3-1 overtime win over No. 2 North Muskegon in Division 4 – WWMT
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ottawa Lake Whiteford earned a repeat trip to the Semifinals, this time in Division 3 with a 5-3 win over No. 2 Algonac – Monroe News
6. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Lake Orion earned its first trip to the Semifinals with a 7-0 win over Utica Ford in Division 1 – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek is headed back to the Finals thanks to a 2-0 win over No. 15 Saline in Division 1 – Detroit News
8. SOFTBALL No. 5 Hartland earned its Semifinal return with a 3-0 win over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. SOFTBALL No. 6 Vicksburg finished up a 10-2 Division 2 Quarterfinal win over Parma Western – Kalamazoo Gazette