Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 22, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Saline boys won power-packed Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regionals – Ann Arbor News Girls | Boys
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood edged Division 4 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett for the Detroit Catholic League Cardinal championship, while Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian defeated Division 3 No. 8 Warren Regina for the Bishop title – Oakland Press Cardinal | Bishop
3. TRACK & FIELD Brighton Charyl Stockwell’s boys team won its school’s first Regional championship in any sport, doing so in LPD3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. TRACK & FIELD The Romeo girls and Clinton Township Chippewa Valley boys won star-studded LPD1 Regionals – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
5. TRACK & FIELD The Grand Rapids Christian girls and No. 7 Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys were champions in LPD2 at Sparta – FOX 17
6. TRACK & FIELD The Brighton boys and Grand Ledge girls also were champions at LPD1 Regionals – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL The Negaunee softball team and Houghton baseball team won Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Tournament championships – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette Softball | Baseball
8. BASEBALL Grass Lake edged Hanover-Horton 2-1 to clinch the Cascades Conference Tournament championship – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. TRACK & FIELD Marquette swept UPD1 Regional championships on the team’s home track, the girls by a point ahead of Sault Ste. Marie – Upper Michigan’s Source
10. BOYS GOLF LPD3 top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central shot a two-day 625 to win the Katke Classic – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Wayland’s Cheri Ritz went over 1,000 career coaching wins last week – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 9/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 27, 2023
1. GIRLS GOLF Brighton – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – carded a 299 to clinch the Kensington Lakes Activities Association postseason tournament championship, with No. 2 Plymouth finishing second after the scores of the two league tournaments were combined – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 No. 8 Byron Center defeated honorable mention Lowell 3-1 in their Bite Cancer match – FOX17
3. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 3 Milan earned an impressive 114-69 win over No. 8 Dundee – Monroe News
4. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 3 Lake Odessa Lakewood pulled away for a 3-1 win over honorable mention Lansing Catholic – Lansing State Journal
5. BOYS SOCCER North Farmington sits atop to Oakland Activities Association Blue thanks to a 2-1 win over Pontiac – Oakland Press
6. VOLLEYBALL Kent City delivered Reed City’s first Central State Activities Association loss this season, in five sets – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 7 Fruitport posted its fifth-straight shutout, 5-0 over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – MuskegonSports.com
8. CROSS COUNTRY Battle Creek Lakeview swept its All-City championship races – Battle Creek Enquirer
9. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD4 No. 9 Buckley girls and Benzie Central boys won the second Northwest Conference jamboree races – Cadillac News
10. GIRLS GOLF LPD1 No. 6 Rockford and East Kentwood’s Elise Fennell were victorious at the final Ottawa-Kent Conference Red jamboree – FOX17