Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/17
May 22, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This past weekend belonged mostly to Track & Field Regionals, with some familiar faces – Oak Park and Saugatuck among them – shining brightest again.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Baseball
Mattawan, coached by Joe Clifford, downed younger brother Phil Clifford and Jackson Lumen Christi to win the Al Glick Classic – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Essexville Garber equaled its most wins since 2006 in claiming its invitational title, and after opening with a 10-run victory over Division 4 No. 9 Saginaw Nouvel – Bay City Times
Howell swept Division 1 No. 5 Birmingham Brother Rice 8-0 and 4-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Boys Lacrosse
Vi Lobo set Midland’s career scoring record with three goals in a 17-1 Division 1 Regional win over Holly/Ortonville Brandon – Midland Daily News
Softball
Ishpeming Westwood won the Mid-Peninsula Conference tournament for the first time, downing Norway in the final – Marquette Mining Journal
Girls Tennis
Bay City All Saints and Frankenmuth shared a Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional title after an All Saints win in the final match – Bay City Times
St. Joseph won an LP Division 2 Regional title by two points over three runners-up – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Track & Field
Oak Park’s girls and boys – both reigning MHSAA Finals champions – dominated in sweeping LP Division 1 Regional titles – Oakland Press
Saugatuck’s boys and girls teams won their fifth straight Regional titles, this time in LP Division 3; the girls are ranked No. 1 and the boys No. 3 – Grand Rapids Press
Led by a star freshman, Lansing Waverly’s girls won their first Regional title after winning their first MHSAA Finals title last season – Lansing State Journal
Battle Creek St. Phillip’s boys won their first Regional title since 1982 after entering the meet ranked No. 3 in LP Division 4 – Battle Creek Enquirer
Bessemer’s boys won their fifth straight Regional title, while Lake Linden-Hubbell’s girls also dominated at Wakefield-Marenisco – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
The Houghton boys and Negaunee girls won Regional titles at Ishpeming – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Salem’s No. 4-ranked boys won their LP Division 1 Regional by 36 points – Observer & Eccentric
Livonia Churchill’s girls repeated as LP Division 1 Regional champions by edging No. 3 Plymouth – Observer & Eccentric
Zeeland East swept LP Division 2 Regional titles; the girls are ranked No. 3 and the boys No. 4 – Holland Sentinel
No. 3 Pittsford edged No. 4 Hillsdale Academy by 3.5 points to win their LP Division 4 Regional – Hillsdale Daily News
Coldwater’s No. 5-ranked boys remained undefeated on the season with an LP Division 2 Regional title – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart’s girls won their first Regional title "in decades," finishing 46 points better than the LP Division 4 field – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Shepherd’s No. 6 girls finished 46 points better than reigning LP Division 3 champion Ithaca to claim a Regional title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Niles’ boys won their second Regional title in three seasons in LP Division 2 – Niles Daily Star
Today in the MHSAA: 5/25/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 25, 2023
1. BASEBALL Division 1 top-ranked Northville shut out No. 18 Hartland 6-0 to clinch an overall Kensington Lakes Activities Association title – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BASEBALL Adrian Madison clinched a share of its first league title since 2007 with a sweep of Morenci in the Tri-County Conference – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 8 Walled Lake Northern added the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament title to its regular-season championship with a 4-3, nine-inning win over South Lyon East – Oakland Press
4. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Detroit Catholic Central for the Catholic League Bishop championship, and Division 4 No. 6 Marine City Cardinal Mooney downed Dearborn Divine Child to win the Cardinal – Detroit News | Macomb Daily
5. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City St. Francis swept Lake Michigan Conference championships, and Indian River Inland Lakes swept in the Ski Valley Conference; the St. Francis girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 and the boys are No. 10 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Harland shut out honorable mention Livonia Stevenson 6-0 to also claim the overall KLAA championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. TRACK & FIELD The Union City boys and Homer girls won Big 8 Conference championship meets – Coldwater Daily Reporter Boys | Girls
8. BOYS GOLF LPD1 No. 3 Traverse City Central finished its run to the title in the Big North Conference – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Lake Orion opened District play with a 1-0 win over No. 9 Rochester Adams in Division 1 – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Plainwell advanced in Division 2 with a 5-0 win over No. 14 St. Joseph – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium