Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/17
May 22, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This past weekend belonged mostly to Track & Field Regionals, with some familiar faces – Oak Park and Saugatuck among them – shining brightest again.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Baseball
Mattawan, coached by Joe Clifford, downed younger brother Phil Clifford and Jackson Lumen Christi to win the Al Glick Classic – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Essexville Garber equaled its most wins since 2006 in claiming its invitational title, and after opening with a 10-run victory over Division 4 No. 9 Saginaw Nouvel – Bay City Times
Howell swept Division 1 No. 5 Birmingham Brother Rice 8-0 and 4-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Boys Lacrosse
Vi Lobo set Midland’s career scoring record with three goals in a 17-1 Division 1 Regional win over Holly/Ortonville Brandon – Midland Daily News
Softball
Ishpeming Westwood won the Mid-Peninsula Conference tournament for the first time, downing Norway in the final – Marquette Mining Journal
Girls Tennis
Bay City All Saints and Frankenmuth shared a Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional title after an All Saints win in the final match – Bay City Times
St. Joseph won an LP Division 2 Regional title by two points over three runners-up – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Track & Field
Oak Park’s girls and boys – both reigning MHSAA Finals champions – dominated in sweeping LP Division 1 Regional titles – Oakland Press
Saugatuck’s boys and girls teams won their fifth straight Regional titles, this time in LP Division 3; the girls are ranked No. 1 and the boys No. 3 – Grand Rapids Press
Led by a star freshman, Lansing Waverly’s girls won their first Regional title after winning their first MHSAA Finals title last season – Lansing State Journal
Battle Creek St. Phillip’s boys won their first Regional title since 1982 after entering the meet ranked No. 3 in LP Division 4 – Battle Creek Enquirer
Bessemer’s boys won their fifth straight Regional title, while Lake Linden-Hubbell’s girls also dominated at Wakefield-Marenisco – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
The Houghton boys and Negaunee girls won Regional titles at Ishpeming – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Salem’s No. 4-ranked boys won their LP Division 1 Regional by 36 points – Observer & Eccentric
Livonia Churchill’s girls repeated as LP Division 1 Regional champions by edging No. 3 Plymouth – Observer & Eccentric
Zeeland East swept LP Division 2 Regional titles; the girls are ranked No. 3 and the boys No. 4 – Holland Sentinel
No. 3 Pittsford edged No. 4 Hillsdale Academy by 3.5 points to win their LP Division 4 Regional – Hillsdale Daily News
Coldwater’s No. 5-ranked boys remained undefeated on the season with an LP Division 2 Regional title – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart’s girls won their first Regional title "in decades," finishing 46 points better than the LP Division 4 field – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Shepherd’s No. 6 girls finished 46 points better than reigning LP Division 3 champion Ithaca to claim a Regional title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Niles’ boys won their second Regional title in three seasons in LP Division 2 – Niles Daily Star
Today in the MHSAA: 6/12/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 12, 2023
1. BOYS GOLF Northville won its first Finals championship, with Grand Rapids Christian, Grand Rapids Catholic Central and Clarkston Everest Collegiate also claiming Lower Peninsula titles – MHSAA.com
2. LACROSSE Brighton and Detroit Country Day won girls championships, and Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central won on the boys side of Saturday’s Finals – MHSAA.com Girls | Boys
3. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Lake Orion downed top-ranked Macomb Dakota 2-1 to claim a Division 1 Regional title – Oakland Press
4. BASEBALL Top-ranked Grand Rapids Christian advanced in Division 1 with an 8-2 Regional Final win over No. 2 Stevensville Lakeshore; the Eagles then defeated No. 11 Olivet in the Quarterfinal 12-2 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
5. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling downed top-ranked Evart 10-6 and then clinched a Division 3 Regional title with a 13-3 win over honorable mention Kingsley – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Unranked Canton shut out No. 3 Allen Park 3-0 to clinch a Division 1 Regional title – Southgate News-Herald
7. SOFTBALL No. 5 Hartland handed No. 4 Farmington Hills Mercy its only loss, 3-0, to win a Division 1 Regional title – Oakland Press
8. BASEBALL Unranked Novi will return to its first Semifinals since 1973 thanks to wins over No. 16 Hartland 4-0 and No. 7 Battle Creek Lakeview 12-2 – Oakland Press
9. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Clarkston Everest Collegiate advanced to a Division 4 Semifinal with a 2-0 win over No. 6 Saginaw Nouvel – Oakland Press
10. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Trenton repeated as a Division 2 Regional champ with wins over honorable mention New Boston Huron 5-0 and No. 3 Chelsea 11-1 – Southgate News-Herald