Today in the MHSAA: 5/2/18
May 2, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Baseball: Auburn Hills Avondale dealt Division 2 No. 6 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep the latter’s first loss this season, 2-0 – Detroit News
2. Girls Soccer: Freshman Sophia Jeromsky scored the game-tying and winning goals for Division 1 No. 6 Northville in a 3-2 win over Livonia Stevenson – Observer & Eccentric
3. Track & Field: Fowlerville’s boys defeated Williamston for the first time since 2004 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. Track & Field: Boyne City swept its girls and boys invitational titles against a field including Upper Peninsula power St. Ignace – Petoskey News-Review
5. Baseball: Cade Peterson hit home runs in both games for Division 4 No. 20 Maple City Glen Lake in a sweep of Bellaire – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. Girls Soccer: Undefeated Boyne City celebrated its first win ever over Charlevoix, 2-1 – Petoskey News-Review
7. Track & Field: Marquette continued to dominate this spring, sweeping the Gladstone Invitational championships – Escanaba Daily Press
8. Track & Field: Bad Axe’s boys and Brown City’s girls won Ubly Invitational titles – Huron Daily Tribune
9. Track & Field: Distance runners led Pinckney’s girls to close wins over Chelsea and Tecumseh – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. Track & Field: The Remus Chippewa Hills girls and Big Rapids boys swept three meets apiece in the Central State Activities Association Gold – Big Rapids News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now