Today in the MHSAA: 5/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 20, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD The Pinckney boys won their Lower Peninsula Division 2 Regional in historic fashion, and Dearborn Divine Child’s girls won a strong race impressively as well – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. GIRLS SOCCER Allen Park Cabrini avenged an earlier loss to Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart with a 3-2 victory that clinched the St. Anne Tournament title, the program’s first Catholic High School League championship in this sport – Southgate News-Herald
3. TRACK & FIELD The Bark River-Harris girls won their third-straight Regional title in UPD2, and the Pickford boys also were victorious – Escanaba Daily Press
4. GIRLS SOCCER Big Rapids downed Howard City Tri County 5-1 to clinch the Central State Activities Association championship – MI Sports Now
5. GIRLS SOCCER Farmington Hills Mercy defeated Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood in the Bishop Tournament final 3-1 to win its first CHSL title in this sport in 31 years – Oakland Press
6. TRACK & FIELD The East Grand Rapids girls and Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys were LPD2 Regional champions at Sparta – FOX 17
7. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 13 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s also won its first CHSL Tournament championship, defeating Division 3 No. 2 Macomb Lutheran North 3-1 in the Cardinal finale – Macomb Daily
8. TRACK & FIELD The Hillsdale Academy top-ranked girls repeated as LPD4 Regional champions, and the top-ranked boys team took back the title from 2023 champ Reading – Hillsdale Daily News
9. TRACK & FIELD Brighton swept girls and boys Regional titles for the first time, in LPD1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. TRACK & FIELD Clare’s No. 3-ranked girls won their 10th-straight Regional title, and Clare’s top-ranked boys their fourth in a row, in LPD3 at Charlevoix – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Today in the MHSAA: 11/16/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 16, 2022
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Athens swept top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian in Division 4 to reach the Semifinals for the first time – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia downed No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Lansing State Journal
3. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart defeated No. 2 Leland in four sets in Division 4 to also reach the Semifinals for the first time – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. VOLLEYBALL Playing its first Quarterfinal since 1977, No. 8 Cass City swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune
5. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian outlasted No. 4 Clarkston in five sets to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press
6. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline advanced to the Semifinals for the first time since 1984 with a 3-1 win over Richland Gull Lake in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian got past No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood in five sets in Division 2 – FOX 17
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian earned a Division 3 Semifinal berth with a five-set win over No. 9 Shelby – WWMT
9. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac will return to the Semifinals in Division 2 after its win over Grand Rapids West Catholic in a matchup of state poll honorable mentions – Cadillac News
10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced in Division 1 with a sweep of No. 9 Rockford – Grand Rapids Press
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Calumet in Division 3 and Crystal Falls Forest Park in Division 4 clinched Semifinal berths – Upper Michigan Source
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Berkley to advance to a Division 1 Semifinal – Hometown Life
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 North Branch swept Mt. Morris to advance in Division 2 – Flint Journal
VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Divine Child reached the Division 2 Semifinals with a win over Livonia Clarenceville – Dearborn Press & Guide
VOLLEYBALL No. 8 Lansing Christian swept Portland St. Patrick to reach the Division 4 Semifinals – State Champs!