Today in the MHSAA: 5/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 20, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD The Pinckney boys won their Lower Peninsula Division 2 Regional in historic fashion, and Dearborn Divine Child’s girls won a strong race impressively as well – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. GIRLS SOCCER Allen Park Cabrini avenged an earlier loss to Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart with a 3-2 victory that clinched the St. Anne Tournament title, the program’s first Catholic High School League championship in this sport – Southgate News-Herald
3. TRACK & FIELD The Bark River-Harris girls won their third-straight Regional title in UPD2, and the Pickford boys also were victorious – Escanaba Daily Press
4. GIRLS SOCCER Big Rapids downed Howard City Tri County 5-1 to clinch the Central State Activities Association championship – MI Sports Now
5. GIRLS SOCCER Farmington Hills Mercy defeated Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood in the Bishop Tournament final 3-1 to win its first CHSL title in this sport in 31 years – Oakland Press
6. TRACK & FIELD The East Grand Rapids girls and Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys were LPD2 Regional champions at Sparta – FOX 17
7. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 13 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s also won its first CHSL Tournament championship, defeating Division 3 No. 2 Macomb Lutheran North 3-1 in the Cardinal finale – Macomb Daily
8. TRACK & FIELD The Hillsdale Academy top-ranked girls repeated as LPD4 Regional champions, and the top-ranked boys team took back the title from 2023 champ Reading – Hillsdale Daily News
9. TRACK & FIELD Brighton swept girls and boys Regional titles for the first time, in LPD1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. TRACK & FIELD Clare’s No. 3-ranked girls won their 10th-straight Regional title, and Clare’s top-ranked boys their fourth in a row, in LPD3 at Charlevoix – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald