Today In The MHSAA: 5/20/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 20, 2022
1. GIRLS TENNIS No. 7 Elk Rapids won its first Regional championship in the sport, finishing atop its Lower Peninsula Division 4 field with No. 9 Traverse City St. Francis second – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. BOYS LACROSSE Division 2 No. 4 East Grand Rapids defeated Division 1 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 12-11 in overtime – Twitter
3. GIRLS SOCCER For the second-straight season, Audrey Archambault scored on a penalty kick to give Division 2 No. 7 Haslett the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup championship, this time with a 2-1 win over Division 3 top-ranked Williamston – Lansing State Journal
4. SOFTBALL Hartland won its first Kensington Lakes Activities Association Tournament championship with a 2-0 victory over Division 1 No. 10 Canton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 5 Goodrich moved to 29-0 and clinched the overall Flint Metro League title with a 3-0 win over Flushing – Flint Journal
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Essexville Garber locked up its third-straight Tri-Valley Conference division title with a 4-1 win over No. 8 Freeland – Bay City Times
7. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Northville clinched the KLAA Tournament title with a 7-3 win over No. 6 Howell – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. BOYS GOLF Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice won the Oakland County Division 1 championship with a 288, one stroke better than LPD1 No. 7 Novi and three lower than Detroit Catholic Central – Oakland Press
9. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Gladwin swept Pinconning to clinch the Jack Pine Conference championship – Midland Daily News
10. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 5 Muskegon Mona Shores earned a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title with a 4-1 win over Holland – MuskegonSports.com
Today in the MHSAA: 5/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 16, 2023
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 8 Standish-Sterling swept Midland Bullock Creek to claim the Tri-Valley Conference Blue title, its first league championship since 1986 – Bay City Times
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Trenton edged Brownstown Woodhaven 1-0 to lock up a repeat Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald
3. TRACK & FIELD The Fraser boys and Port Huron Northern girls won Macomb Area Conference White league meet titles – Macomb Daily
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 3 Chelsea finished a Southeastern Conference White title run with a sweep of Pinckney – Ann Arbor News
5. GIRLS TENNIS Rockford edged Holland West Ottawa by a point in the league tournament to create a shared Ottawa-Kent Conference Red championship – Holland Sentinel
6. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 15 Adrian swept Tecumseh to clinch a share of the SEC White championship – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 7 Portage Central moved on to the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Tournament final with a 1-0 win over Division 2 No. 5 Richland Gull Lake – WWMT
8. BOYS GOLF Monroe shot a 308 to win the Monroe County Championship – Monroe News
9. BOYS GOLF Alpena’s season-low 324 placed atop the standings at the Saginaw Swan Valley Invitational – Alpena News
10. BOYS GOLF LPD2 No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian shot a 305 to finish 21 shots better than the field at the Muskegon Mona Shores Invitational – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc coach Tory Jackson has left to take over at Detroit Catholic Central – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Angie Compton, who led Reese to the Division 3 title in 2021, has resigned to become coach at Delta College – WJRT
OFFICIALS Big Rapids’ Jeff Greene is serving his 50th year as an MHSAA-registered official – MI Sports Now